2021

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Alexa Kelly (University of North Texas Health Science Center). Energetic Demands and Sexual Dimorphism in Inuit Nasal Morphology

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Jeanelle Uy (California State University-Long Beach).

The AABA and Leakey Foundation Communication & Outreach Award in Honor of Camilla Smith

Briana Pobiner (Smithsonian Museum of Natural History). Briana Pobiner is a paleoanthropologist whose research centers on the evolution of human diet (with a focus on meat-eating), but has included topics as diverse as human cannibalism and chimpanzee carnivory. She has done fieldwork in Kenya, Tanzania, South Africa, and Indonesia and has been supported in her research by the Fulbright-Hays program, the Leakey Foundation, the National Geographic Society, the National Science Foundation, Rutgers University, the Society for American Archaeology, the Smithsonian Institution, and the Wenner-Gren Foundation. Since joining the Smithsonian in 2005 to help put together the Hall of Human Origins, in addition to continuing her active field, laboratory, and experimental research programs, she leads the Human Origins Program’s education and outreach efforts which includes managing the Human Origins Program's public programs, website content, social media, and exhibition volunteer training. Briana has more recently developed a research program in evolution education and science communication, and is also an Associate Research Professor of Anthropology in the Center for the Advanced Study of Human Paleobiology at the George Washington University.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Leslie Aiello (University College London).

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Ed Hagen (Washington State University of Vancouver).

2020

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Cassandra Turcotte (New York University). Identifying sources of trabecular architecture variation in the rhesus macaques of Cayo Santiago.
Ameline Bardo (University of Kent). A helping hand: investigating 3D motion of human hand bones during Palaeolithic tool behaviours.
Elaine Guevara (Duke University). Molecular underpinnings of folivory: patterns of convergence and differentiation across a clade.
Tom Kraft (University of California, Santa Barbara). Evaluating the drivers of lifestyle change and health among transitioning indigenous communities in Peninsular Malaysia.
Nandini Singh (California State University Sacramento). Experimental animal models for domestication.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Tom Kraft (University of California, Santa Barbara). Evaluating the drivers of lifestyle change and health among transitioning indigenous communities in Peninsular Malaysia.
Nandini Singh (California State University Sacramento). Experimental animal models for domestication.
Cassandra Turcotte (New York University). Identifying sources of trabecular architecture variation in the rhesus macaques of Cayo Santiago.
Ameline Bardo (University of Kent). A helping hand: investigating 3D motion of human hand bones during Palaeolithic tool behaviours.
Elaine Guevara (Duke University). Molecular underpinnings of folivory: patterns of convergence and differentiation across a clade.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Melanie Beasley (Purdue University). Dr. Beasley will shadow the Chair of the Committee on Career Development, Shara Bailey, and liaise closely with the Committee on Diversity and the Committee on Media & Communication. She will develop programming tailored specifically to the needs of early career members of AAPA in the form of an ad hoc committee of early career members.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Melanie Beasley (Purdue University). Dr. Beasley will shadow the Chair of the Committee on Career Development, Shara Bailey, and liaise closely with the Committee on Diversity and the Committee on Media & Communication. She will develop programming tailored specifically to the needs of early career members of AAPA in the form of an ad hoc committee of early career members.

The AABA and Leakey Foundation Communication & Outreach Award in Honor of Camilla Smith

Agustín Fuentes (University of Nortre Dame). Dr. Fuentes' research centers on the question of what it means to be human and he has made significant academic contributions to basic primatology as well as larger integrative questions focusing on creativity and community in human evolution, multispecies relationships, and engaging race and racism. He is also an active public scientist. He has published a number of popular books, is an active blogger, is an enthusiastic participant in public science events, and regularly appears in the broader media (e.g. video and pod casts, etc.) as an advocate for the significance of our discipline.

The AAPA Communication & Outreach Award

Agustín Fuentes (University of Nortre Dame). Dr. Fuentes' research centers on the question of what it means to be human and he has made significant academic contributions to basic primatology as well as larger integrative questions focusing on creativity and community in human evolution, multispecies relationships, and engaging race and racism. He is also an active public scientist. He has published a number of popular books, is an active blogger, is an enthusiastic participant in public science events, and regularly appears in the broader media (e.g. video and pod casts, etc.) as an advocate for the significance of our discipline.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Fatimah Jackson (Howard University). Grounded in an emerging molecular anthropology, Dr. Jackson's earliest work focused on the ways in which molecular evidence can reveal and retrace complex patterns of ancestry, with a particular focus on African diasporic populations in which historical documentation is often absent. Through this line of research, Dr. Jackson has provided a critical gaze on anthropology's own history of "race science" and classification. As Dr. Jackson's career continued to develop, she has brought her keen perspective on issues related to the co-variants of health and chronic disease.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Fatimah Jackson (Howard University). Grounded in an emerging molecular anthropology, Dr. Jackson's earliest work focused on the ways in which molecular evidence can reveal and retrace complex patterns of ancestry, with a particular focus on African diasporic populations in which historical documentation is often absent. Through this line of research, Dr. Jackson has provided a critical gaze on anthropology's own history of "race science" and classification. As Dr. Jackson's career continued to develop, she has brought her keen perspective on issues related to the co-variants of health and chronic disease.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Karen Rosenberg (University of Delaware). Dr. Rosenberg's scholarship has transformed the way that we think about childbirth and motherhood. She has been a major public presence of our discipline in communicating about evolution to the public. Dr. Rosenberg has served the AABA as President, Past President, Vice President, Executive Committee member, and Scientific Program Committee member. As President, she led the organization toward responding effectively to a changing scientific landscape. Dr. Rosenberg is one of a handful of senior scientists who have supported and maintained a community of biological anthropologists across other major scientific organizations, including the AAA, the Paleoanthropology Society, the AAAS, and Sigma Xi.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Karen Rosenberg (University of Delaware). Dr. Rosenberg's scholarship has transformed the way that we think about childbirth and motherhood. She has been a major public presence of our discipline in communicating about evolution to the public. Dr. Rosenberg has served the AAPA as President, Past President, Vice President, Executive Committee member, and Scientific Program Committee member. As President, she led the organization toward responding effectively to a changing scientific landscape. Dr. Rosenberg is one of a handful of senior scientists who have supported and maintained a community of biological anthropologists across other major scientific organizations, including the AAA, the Paleoanthropology Society, the AAAS, and Sigma Xi.

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Donovan Adams (University of Nevada, Reno), William Aguado (Rutgers the State University of New Jersey), Sydney Baker (Ohio State University), Christina Balentine (University of Texas, Austin & University of Connecticut), Rebecca Biermann Gürbüz (University at Buffalo), Marianne Brasil (University of California, Berkeley), Grace Calhoun (University of Florida), Caitlin Craig (University of Victoria), Katherine Daiy (Yale University), Elizabeth Dinkele (University of Cape Town), Luke Fannin (Dartmouth College), Aileen Fernandez (University of Oregon), Raquel Fleskes (University of Pennsylvania), Alyssa Funk (Brown University), Jacqueline Galimany Skupham (California State University, Chico), Abigail Gancz (Pennsylvania State University), Obed Garcia (University of Michigan), Matthew Go (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Amanda Hardie (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Victoria Harries (Yale University), Caitlin Hawley (Arizona State University), Marleigh Jenkins-Morse (Macalester College), M Shruti Kamath (University College London), Monica Keith (University of Missouri), Brittany Kenyon-Flatt (University at Buffalo), Emma Lagan (The Ohio State University), Rose Leach (Kent State University), Naomi Levin (Texas State University), Tisa Loewen (Arizona State University), Risa Luther (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Rebecca Mayus (The Ohio State University), Stephanie Medrano (Texas State University), Raphaela Meloro (University of Florida), Lauren Michelman (University of Saskatchewan), Brian Padgett (The Ohio State University), Gina Palefsky (University of California, Merced), Alannah Pearson (The Australian National University) (declined), Erin Pinkston (University at Buffalo), Edward Quinn (The University of Florida), Valerie Sgheiza (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Sofiya Shreyer (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Cassie Skipper (University of Nevada, Reno), Emma Thurau (NYCEP, The Graduate Center - City University of New York), Sharon Toth (University of Pittsburgh), Xiaojia Wang (Cornell University), Devin Ward (University of Toronto), Olawunmi Winful (Vanderbilt University), Jessica Wollmann (University of Toronto), Caitlin Yoakum (University of Arkansas), Aaron Young (The University of Arizona), Kendra Weinrich (The Ohio State University).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Donovan Adams (University of Nevada, Reno), William Aguado (Rutgers the State University of New Jersey), Sydney Baker (Ohio State University), Christina Balentine (University of Texas, Austin & University of Connecticut), Rebecca Biermann Gürbüz (University at Buffalo), Marianne Brasil (University of California, Berkeley), Grace Calhoun (University of Florida), Caitlin Craig (University of Victoria), Katherine Daiy (Yale University), Elizabeth Dinkele (University of Cape Town), Luke Fannin (Dartmouth College), Aileen Fernandez (University of Oregon), Raquel Fleskes (University of Pennsylvania), Alyssa Funk (Brown University), Jacqueline Galimany Skupham (California State University, Chico), Abigail Gancz (Pennsylvania State University), Obed Garcia (University of Michigan), Matthew Go (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Amanda Hardie (University of Wisconsin, Madison), Victoria Harries (Yale University), Caitlin Hawley (Arizona State University), Marleigh Jenkins-Morse (Macalester College), M Shruti Kamath (University College London), Monica Keith (University of Missouri), Brittany Kenyon-Flatt (University at Buffalo), Emma Lagan (The Ohio State University), Rose Leach (Kent State University), Naomi Levin (Texas State University), Tisa Loewen (Arizona State University), Risa Luther (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities), Rebecca Mayus (The Ohio State University), Stephanie Medrano (Texas State University), Raphaela Meloro (University of Florida), Lauren Michelman (University of Saskatchewan), Brian Padgett (The Ohio State University), Gina Palefsky (University of California, Merced), Alannah Pearson (The Australian National University) (declined), Erin Pinkston (University at Buffalo), Edward Quinn (The University of Florida), Valerie Sgheiza (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Sofiya Shreyer (University of Massachusetts-Amherst), Cassie Skipper (University of Nevada, Reno), Emma Thurau (NYCEP, The Graduate Center - City University of New York), Sharon Toth (University of Pittsburgh), Xiaojia Wang (Cornell University), Devin Ward (University of Toronto), Olawunmi Winful (Vanderbilt University), Jessica Wollmann (University of Toronto), Caitlin Yoakum (University of Arkansas), Aaron Young (The University of Arizona), Kendra Weinrich (The Ohio State University).

2019

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Anna Ragni (podium presentation) (Richard Gilder Graduate School, American Museum of Natural History). Locomotor ontogeny and trabecular architecture within the hands and feet of great apes
Ingrid Lundeen (poster presentation) (The University of Texas at Austin). Olfactory system anatomy in Homunculus and the ecological importance of olfactory cues among stem platyrrhines

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Anna Ragni (podium presentation) (Richard Gilder Graduate School, American Museum of Natural History). Locomotor ontogeny and trabecular architecture within the hands and feet of great apes
Ingrid Lundeen (poster presentation) (The University of Texas at Austin). Olfactory system anatomy in Homunculus and the ecological importance of olfactory cues among stem platyrrhines

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Elizabeth Mallott (Northwestern University). Contributions of the gut microbiome to reproductive health in female primates.
Elizabeth Berger (University of Michigan). Death and disease in a time of climate change: Paleodemography of Bronze Age Northwest China.
Alejandra Ortiz (Arizona State University). An ontogenetic study of the internal paranasal anatomy of hominoids.
Mareike Janiak (University of Calgary). Age-related changes in the digestome of rhesus macaques.
Stefano Kaburu (University of Wolverhampton). Mother-infant face-to-face communication in Barbary and long-tailed macaques.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Elizabeth Berger (University of Michigan). Death and disease in a time of climate change: Paleodemography of Bronze Age Northwest China.
Mareike Janiak (University of Calgary). Age-related changes in the digestome of rhesus macaques.
Elizabeth Mallott (Northwestern University). Contributions of the gut microbiome to reproductive health in female primates.
Stefano Kaburu (University of Wolverhampton). Mother-infant face-to-face communication in Barbary and long-tailed macaques.
Alejandra Ortiz (Arizona State University). An ontogenetic study of the internal paranasal anatomy of hominoids.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Kevin Hatala (Chatham University). Dr. Hatala is shadowing Nate Dominy, Chair of Career Development. He is focusing his efforts on developing new annual meeting programming for early career members, particularly those making transitions between early career stages. This work includes new collaborations between Career Development and sections of the Committee on Diversity.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Kevin Hatala (Chatham University). Dr. Hatala is shadowing Nate Dominy, Chair of Career Development. He is focusing his efforts on developing new annual meeting programming for early career members, particularly those making transitions between early career stages. This work includes new collaborations between Career Development and sections of the Committee on Diversity.

Patricia Whitten Prize

Matthew Zipple (Duke University). Intergenerational Fitness Effects of Early Life Adversity in Baboons

Patricia Whitten Prize

Matthew Zipple (Duke University). Intergenerational Fitness Effects of Early Life Adversity in Baboons

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Julia Alyssa White (University of Oxford). From flesh to mesh: Bodies as maps in 3D GIS

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Julia Alyssa White (University of Oxford). From flesh to mesh: Bodies as maps in 3D GIS

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Matt Cartmill (Boston University). Matt Cartmill has published more than a hundred scholarly and popular works on the evolution of people and other animals and on the history and philosophy of evolutionary biology. Well known for his revolutionary analyses of the origins and early evolution of the ancestral primates, he has also made innovative contributions to scientific thinking about the origins and relationships of higher primates, prosimian anatomy, early hominin adaptations, quadrupedal locomotion, cranial evolution, and the philosophy of science.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Matt Cartmill (Boston University). Matt Cartmill has published more than a hundred scholarly and popular works on the evolution of people and other animals and on the history and philosophy of evolutionary biology. Well known for his revolutionary analyses of the origins and early evolution of the ancestral primates, he has also made innovative contributions to scientific thinking about the origins and relationships of higher primates, prosimian anatomy, early hominin adaptations, quadrupedal locomotion, cranial evolution, and the philosophy of science.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Marianne Brasil (University of California, Berkeley). Morphological integration and modularity in the humerus of modern humans

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Marianne Brasil (University of California, Berkeley). Morphological integration and modularity in the humerus of modern humans

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Susan C. Antón (New York University). Susan Antón's academic interests are physical anthropology; skeletal biology; evolution of genus Homo; dispersal; evolutionary morphology; human osteology and anatomy; growth, development and life history patterns. Field programs in Asia and the Pacific. She has served as President and Vice President of the AAPA and with colleagues initiated and developed the AAPA's highly successful Committee on Diversity.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Susan C. Antón (New York University). Susan Antón's academic interests are biological anthropology; skeletal biology; evolution of genus Homo; dispersal; evolutionary morphology; human osteology and anatomy; growth, development and life history patterns. Field programs in Asia and the Pacific. She has served as President and Vice President of the AABA and with colleagues initiated and developed the AABA's highly successful Committee on Diversity.

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Alyssa Bader (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign). Ancient oral microbiome of a fisher-hunter-gatherer community from the Pacific Northwest Coast
Jake Funkhouser (Washington University, St. Louis). Re-evaluating the analysis of dominance: Investigations of dominance in captive chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and wild Tibetan macaques (Macaca thibetana) from a context-dependent perspective
Kris Sabbi (University of New Mexico). Sex differences in adrenal hormone production throughout development among Kanyawara chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii) at Kibale National Park, Uganda
Amanda Ellwanger (University of Texas at San Antonio). Foraging in a landscape of fear: chacma baboons (Papio hamadryas ursinus) in the anthropogenic habitats of Hemel-en-Aarde Valley, South Africa

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Alyssa Bader (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign). Ancient oral microbiome of a fisher-hunter-gatherer community from the Pacific Northwest Coast
Kris Sabbi (University of New Mexico). Sex differences in adrenal hormone production throughout development among Kanyawara chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii) at Kibale National Park, Uganda
Jake Funkhouser (Washington University, St. Louis). Re-evaluating the analysis of dominance: Investigations of dominance in captive chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes) and wild Tibetan macaques (Macaca thibetana) from a context-dependent perspective
Amanda Ellwanger (University of Texas at San Antonio). Foraging in a landscape of fear: chacma baboons (Papio hamadryas ursinus) in the anthropogenic habitats of Hemel-en-Aarde Valley, South Africa

The Journal of Human Evolution Prize

Emma Finestone (CUNY Graduate Center). ED-XRF study of Oldowan artifacts documents raw material selection and transport through time on the Homa Peninsula, Kenya

The Journal of Human Evolution Prize

Emma Finestone (CUNY Graduate Center). ED-XRF study of Oldowan artifacts documents raw material selection and transport through time on the Homa Peninsula, Kenya

The Juan Comas Prize

Rachel Bell (University of Massachusetts Amherst). Comparing Evolutionary Models of Primate Hair Color Variation

The Juan Comas Prize

Rachel Bell (University of Massachusetts Amherst). Comparing Evolutionary Models of Primate Hair Color Variation

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Katherine Bishop (University of Alberta). Isotopic perspectives on the shep-herd relationship at two Hellenistic (ca. 323-31 BCE) settlements in Thessaly, Greece

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Katherine Bishop (University of Alberta). Isotopic perspectives on the shep-herd relationship at two Hellenistic (ca. 323-31 BCE) settlements in Thessaly, Greece

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

William Aguado (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey). Effective seed dispersal of an economically important plant resource by western chimpanzees at Fongoli, Senegal

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

William Aguado (Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey). Effective seed dispersal of an economically important plant resource by western chimpanzees at Fongoli, Senegal

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Malorie Albee (The Ohio State University), Rachel Bell (UMass Amherst), Steph Berger (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Katherine Bishop (University of Alberta), Kelly Blevins (Arizona State University), Emily Brennan (University of South Carolina), Laura Brubaker-Wittman (Boston University), Andre Luiz (Campelo dos Santos Federal University of Pernambuco), Carlye Chaney (Yale University), Katherine Daiy (Yale University), Andrea DiGiorgio (Boston University), Jessica Dolding-Smith (University of Kent), Katie Faillace (Cardiff University), Jacqueline Galimany Skupham (California State University, Chico), Sara Gardner (Georgia State University), Rebecca George (University of Nevada, Reno), Matthew Go (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Katherine Harrington (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Alexa Kelly (University of North Texas Health Science Center), Andrew Kim (Northwestern University), Allyson King (University of Calgary), Ludmila Kumpan (University of Toronto), Ruairidh Macleod (Cambridge University), Aleksey Maro (University of California, Berkeley), Sara McGuire (The Ohio State University), Allison McNamara (University of Texas at Austin), Brianne Morgan (McMaster University), Kristen Morrow (University of Georgia), Bram Mulder (University of Cambridge), Taylor Paskoff (University of Missouri), Sam Patterson (Arizona State University), Taylor Peacock (McMaster University), Emily Peschel (University of Calgary), Megan Petersdorf (New York University), Kristen Prufrock (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine), Alexandra Ptacek (Arizona State University), Mustafa Quadir (Beloit College), Amanda Rossillo (Duke University), Katharine Ryan (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Kristin Sabbi (University of New Mexico), Elena A Sierra (Uppsala University), Julia Stuhlträger (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology), Ariane Thomas (University of Iowa), Rachel Voyt (University of Texas at Austin), Devin Ward (University of Toronto), Kendra Weinrich (The Ohio State University), Olawunmi Winful (Vanderbilt University) (declined).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Malorie Albee (The Ohio State University), Rachel Bell (UMass Amherst), Steph Berger (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Katherine Bishop (University of Alberta), Kelly Blevins (Arizona State University), Emily Brennan (University of South Carolina), Laura Brubaker-Wittman (Boston University), Andre Luiz (Campelo dos Santos Federal University of Pernambuco), Carlye Chaney (Yale University), Katherine Daiy (Yale University), Andrea DiGiorgio (Boston University), Jessica Dolding-Smith (University of Kent), Katie Faillace (Cardiff University), Jacqueline Galimany Skupham (California State University, Chico), Sara Gardner (Georgia State University), Rebecca George (University of Nevada, Reno), Matthew Go (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Katherine Harrington (University of Hawaii at Manoa), Alexa Kelly (University of North Texas Health Science Center), Andrew Kim (Northwestern University), Allyson King (University of Calgary), Ludmila Kumpan (University of Toronto), Ruairidh Macleod (Cambridge University), Aleksey Maro (University of California, Berkeley), Sara McGuire (The Ohio State University), Allison McNamara (University of Texas at Austin), Brianne Morgan (McMaster University), Kristen Morrow (University of Georgia), Bram Mulder (University of Cambridge), Taylor Paskoff (University of Missouri), Sam Patterson (Arizona State University), Taylor Peacock (McMaster University), Emily Peschel (University of Calgary), Megan Petersdorf (New York University), Kristen Prufrock (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine), Alexandra Ptacek (Arizona State University), Mustafa Quadir (Beloit College), Amanda Rossillo (Duke University), Katharine Ryan (University of Tennessee, Knoxville), Kristin Sabbi (University of New Mexico), Elena A Sierra (Uppsala University), Julia Stuhlträger (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology), Ariane Thomas (University of Iowa), Rachel Voyt (University of Texas at Austin), Devin Ward (University of Toronto), Kendra Weinrich (The Ohio State University), Olawunmi Winful (Vanderbilt University) (declined).

2018

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Devin Ward (Dept. of Anthropology, Rutgers U). Using Unintentional Vault Modification to Evaluate Integration of the Bony Labyrinth and Cranium

Sponsored prizes

Brian Shearer (City University of New York and the New York Consortium in Evolutionary Primatology (NYCEP)). Unique features of pelvic brim morphology and associated musculature in Pongo

Sponsored prizes

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Brian Shearer (City University of New York and the New York Consortium in Evolutionary Primatology (NYCEP)). Unique features of pelvic brim morphology and associated musculature in Pongo

Sponsored prizes

Devin Ward (Dept. of Anthropology, Rutgers U). Using Unintentional Vault Modification to Evaluate Integration of the Bony Labyrinth and Cranium

Sponsored prizes

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Myra Laird (University of Chicago). The influence of dietary grit on feeding behavior.
Keolu Fox (University of California San Diego). Mining paleogenomic datasets for thrifty variants involved in catecholamine resistance.
Wendy Erb (Rutgers University). Calls for conservation: Bioacoustic monitoring of endangered apes to support protection of a threatened Bornean landscape.
Brandon Wheeler (University of Kent). The evolutionary origins of primate sociality: Finding a missing piece of the puzzle.
Sarah Schrader (University of Leiden). Unearthing hidden stress and frailty: An assessment of hair cortisol and non-specific disease indicators.
Andrew Barr (George Washington University). Tumbili (Late Miocene, Kenya): A new window into eastern African mammalian evolution at the dawn of the hominin lineage.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Wendy Erb (Rutgers University). Calls for conservation: Bioacoustic monitoring of endangered apes to support protection of a threatened Bornean landscape.
Brandon Wheeler (University of Kent). The evolutionary origins of primate sociality: Finding a missing piece of the puzzle.
Myra Laird (University of Chicago). The influence of dietary grit on feeding behavior.
Sarah Schrader (University of Leiden). Unearthing hidden stress and frailty: An assessment of hair cortisol and non-specific disease indicators.
Keolu Fox (University of California San Diego). Mining paleogenomic datasets for thrifty variants involved in catecholamine resistance.
Andrew Barr (George Washington University). Tumbili (Late Miocene, Kenya): A new window into eastern African mammalian evolution at the dawn of the hominin lineage.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Kimberly Congdon (Touro University). Dr. Congdon shadowed Cristina Torres-Rouff, the Student Programs Chair. She focused her efforts on increasing diversity and representation of minority scientists at the annual meeting. She worked to improve minority science representation both in the scientific program of the meeting, and in overall meeting attendance

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Kimberly Congdon (Touro University). Dr. Congdon shadowed Cristina Torres-Rouff, the Student Programs Chair. She focused her efforts on increasing diversity and representation of minority scientists at the annual meeting. She worked to improve minority science representation both in the scientific program of the meeting, and in overall meeting attendance

Patricia Whitten Prize

Dominique Bertrand (SUNY: University at Buffalo). "Effects of tourism on the behavior of wild, habituated groups of Macaca nigra"

Sponsored prizes

Patricia Whitten Prize

Dominique Bertrand (SUNY: University at Buffalo). "Effects of tourism on the behavior of wild, habituated groups of Macaca nigra"

Sponsored prizes

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Ashley Edes (The Ohio State University). "Examining stress in western lowland gorillas: A multi-zoo application of the first allostatic load index in zoo-housed great apes"

Sponsored prizes

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Ashley Edes (The Ohio State University). "Examining stress in western lowland gorillas: A multi-zoo application of the first allostatic load index in zoo-housed great apes"

Sponsored prizes

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Ken Weiss (Penn State University). The evolution of complex traits, genetics and evolutionary conceptual theory, history of evolutionary biology and bioethics as it relates to evolution and genetics in our society.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Ken Weiss (Penn State University). The evolution of complex traits, genetics and evolutionary conceptual theory, history of evolutionary biology and bioethics as it relates to evolution and genetics in our society.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Mareike Janiak (Rutgers University). "Duplication and convergent evolution of the pancreatic ribonuclease gene (RNASE1) in a non-colobine primate, the mantled howler monkey (Alouatta palliata)"

Sponsored prizes

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Mareike Janiak (Rutgers University). "Duplication and convergent evolution of the pancreatic ribonuclease gene (RNASE1) in a non-colobine primate, the mantled howler monkey (Alouatta palliata)"

Sponsored prizes

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Anne L. Grauer (Loyola University Chicago). Paleopathology and paleodemography -- in particular the lives of women and the impact of social environments on the presence of diseases, human morbidity, and mortality. She is also a forensic consultant for the FBI's Evidence Response Team, the Cook County Sheriff’s Police, and the Cook County Medical Examiner’s Office.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Anne L. Grauer (Loyola University Chicago). Paleopathology and paleodemography -- in particular the lives of women and the impact of social environments on the presence of diseases, human morbidity, and mortality. She is also a forensic consultant for the FBI's Evidence Response Team, the Cook County Sheriff’s Police, and the Cook County Medical Examiner’s Office.

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Zane Swanson (CUNY Graduate Center and the New York Consortium of Evolutionary Primatology, NYCEP). The effect of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) I/D polymorphism on energy expenditure in modern humans

Sponsored prizes

Natalie Laudicina (Boston University). Re-examining birth constraints in non-human primates

Sponsored prizes

Natalie O’Shea (CUNY Graduate Center and the New York Consortium of Evolutionary Primatology, NYCEP). Differential preservation of population history in vervet skull anatomy

Sponsored prizes

Addison Kemp (University of Texas, Austin). Effects of reduced binocular visual field on leaping performance in a small-bodied strepsirrhine (Cheirogaleus medius)

Sponsored prizes

Kelly Ostrofsky (The George Washington University). Capturing 3-D locomotor kinematics in wild mountain gorillas (Gorilla beringei beringei)

Sponsored prizes

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Kelly Ostrofsky (The George Washington University). Capturing 3-D locomotor kinematics in wild mountain gorillas (Gorilla beringei beringei)

Sponsored prizes

Natalie Laudicina (Boston University). Re-examining birth constraints in non-human primates

Sponsored prizes

Natalie O’Shea (CUNY Graduate Center and the New York Consortium of Evolutionary Primatology, NYCEP). Differential preservation of population history in vervet skull anatomy

Sponsored prizes

Zane Swanson (CUNY Graduate Center and the New York Consortium of Evolutionary Primatology, NYCEP). The effect of the angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) I/D polymorphism on energy expenditure in modern humans

Sponsored prizes

Addison Kemp (University of Texas, Austin). Effects of reduced binocular visual field on leaping performance in a small-bodied strepsirrhine (Cheirogaleus medius)

Sponsored prizes

The Juan Comas Prize

Tina Lasisi (Penn State University). "More than meets the eye: what chemical analyses can reveal about hair color"

Sponsored prizes

The Juan Comas Prize

Tina Lasisi (Penn State University). "More than meets the eye: what chemical analyses can reveal about hair color"

Sponsored prizes

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Madison Bradley (University of Calgary). "Assessing biomechanical hypotheses about hind-limb elongation in jumping Primates using Longshanks mice"

Sponsored prizes

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Madison Bradley (University of Calgary). "Assessing biomechanical hypotheses about hind-limb elongation in jumping Primates using Longshanks mice"

Sponsored prizes

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Jeffrey Spear (New York University). "Parallel evolution of suspensory locomotion in tree sloths and implications for understanding homoplasy in hominoids

Sponsored prizes

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Jeffrey Spear (New York University). "Parallel evolution of suspensory locomotion in tree sloths and implications for understanding homoplasy in hominoids

Sponsored prizes

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Alisha Anaya (The George Washington University), Carly Batist (Central Washington University), Rachel Bell (The University of Massachusetts Amherst), Amy Beresheim (University of Toronto), Emma Berthiaume (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Madison Bradley (University of Calgary), Emma Brzezinski (Miami University), Timothy Campbell (Texas A&M University), Emma Cancelliere (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Thuan Cao (University of Cambridge), Antonia Carter (University of South Alabama, award declined), Morgan Chaney (Kent State University), Carlye Chaney (Yale University), Colleen Cheverko (The Ohio State University), Mark Conaway (University at Buffalo), Isabelle Coupal (University of Montreal), Erika Danella (Quinnipiac University), Sophia Dent (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Kaitlin East (McMaster University), Zachary Enfinger (University of South Florida), Ellen Fricano (Johns Hopkins University), Elise Geissler (University of Florida), Lauren Gilhooly (University of Western Ontario), Matthew Go (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Andrew Holmes (University of Toronto), Mareike Janiak (Rutgers University), Kelsey Jorgensen (Wayne State University), Hyunwoo Jung (University at Buffalo), Brittany Kenyon (University at Buffalo - SUNY), Katherine Kling (Stony Brook University), Klara Komza (The University of Toronto), Emma Lagan (The Ohio State University), Natalie Laudicina (Boston University), Brittany Matheney (University of South Florida), Sara McGuire (The Ohio State University), Fernando Mercado Malabet (University of Toronto), Sarah Mincer (Stony Brook University), Emily Nett (University of Notre Dame), Brian Padgett (The Ohio State University), Amber Pirson (University of South Florida), Kelsey Pugh (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Crystal Riley Koenig (Washington University in Saint Louis), Danielle Rubinstein (New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine), Sofiya Shreyer (Bridgewater State University), Izzy Starr (The State University of New York, University at Buffalo), Tessa Steiniche (Indiana University), Zane Swanson (New York Consortium in Evolutionary Primatology, The Graduate Center - City University of New York), Catherine Taylor (University of California Berkeley), Emma Thurau (Northern Illinois University), Nicole Torosin (University of Utah), Alexandra Tuggle (The Ohio State University), Nicole Webb (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Nicole Weiss (The Ohio State University), Samantha Yaussy (University of South Carolina), An-Di Yim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alexandra Zachwieja (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kaya Zelazny (The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine), Trisha Zintel (University of Massachusetts Amherst).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Alisha Anaya (The George Washington University), Carly Batist (Central Washington University), Rachel Bell (The University of Massachusetts Amherst), Amy Beresheim (University of Toronto), Emma Berthiaume (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Madison Bradley (University of Calgary), Emma Brzezinski (Miami University), Timothy Campbell (Texas A&M University), Emma Cancelliere (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Thuan Cao (University of Cambridge), Antonia Carter (University of South Alabama, award declined), Morgan Chaney (Kent State University), Carlye Chaney (Yale University), Colleen Cheverko (The Ohio State University), Mark Conaway (University at Buffalo), Isabelle Coupal (University of Montreal), Erika Danella (Quinnipiac University), Sophia Dent (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill), Kaitlin East (McMaster University), Zachary Enfinger (University of South Florida), Ellen Fricano (Johns Hopkins University), Elise Geissler (University of Florida), Lauren Gilhooly (University of Western Ontario), Matthew Go (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Andrew Holmes (University of Toronto), Mareike Janiak (Rutgers University), Kelsey Jorgensen (Wayne State University), Hyunwoo Jung (University at Buffalo), Brittany Kenyon (University at Buffalo - SUNY), Katherine Kling (Stony Brook University), Klara Komza (The University of Toronto), Emma Lagan (The Ohio State University), Natalie Laudicina (Boston University), Brittany Matheney (University of South Florida), Sara McGuire (The Ohio State University), Fernando Mercado Malabet (University of Toronto), Sarah Mincer (Stony Brook University), Emily Nett (University of Notre Dame), Brian Padgett (The Ohio State University), Amber Pirson (University of South Florida), Kelsey Pugh (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Crystal Riley Koenig (Washington University in Saint Louis), Danielle Rubinstein (New York Institute of Technology College of Osteopathic Medicine), Sofiya Shreyer (Bridgewater State University), Izzy Starr (The State University of New York, University at Buffalo), Tessa Steiniche (Indiana University), Zane Swanson (New York Consortium in Evolutionary Primatology, The Graduate Center - City University of New York), Catherine Taylor (University of California Berkeley), Emma Thurau (Northern Illinois University), Nicole Torosin (University of Utah), Alexandra Tuggle (The Ohio State University), Nicole Webb (The Graduate Center City University of New York), Nicole Weiss (The Ohio State University), Samantha Yaussy (University of South Carolina), An-Di Yim (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Alexandra Zachwieja (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Kaya Zelazny (The Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine), Trisha Zintel (University of Massachusetts Amherst).

2017

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Jaap Saers (University of Cambridge). Mobility and trabecular bone variation in the human foot” (podium)

Sponsored prizes

Carrie Mongle (SUNY Stony Brook). The developmental cascade biases rates of evolutionary change in the dentition (poster)

Sponsored prizes

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Carrie Mongle (SUNY Stony Brook). The developmental cascade biases rates of evolutionary change in the dentition (poster)

Sponsored prizes

Jaap Saers (University of Cambridge). Mobility and trabecular bone variation in the human foot” (podium)

Sponsored prizes

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Amanda Tan (Dartmouth College). Using stable isotopes to measure the nutritional advantages of stone tool use by long-tailed macaques.
Jimena Barbeito Andrés (Federal Institute University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). Interpreting brain and skull phenotypic outcomes when Zika virus and undernutrition interact during early development.
Michelle A. Rodrigues (University of Illinois). The biological impact of tend-and-befriend strategies: How female social relationships mediate stress in female scientists of color.
Corey Ragsdale (Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville). Biological consequences of Spanish colonization in Mexico.
Ashley S. Hammond (George Washington University). Hominoid-like fossils from the late Oligocene of Kenya.
Justin Ledogar (University of New England, Armidale, New South Wales, Australia). Evolutionary modeling of craniofacial shape and functional performance in fossil hominins and extant durophagous primates.
Stephen G.B. Chester (City University of New York). New Paleogene primate skeletons from fossiliferous limestones.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Amanda Tan (Dartmouth College). Using stable isotopes to measure the nutritional advantages of stone tool use by long-tailed macaques.
Michelle A. Rodrigues (University of Illinois). The biological impact of tend-and-befriend strategies: How female social relationships mediate stress in female scientists of color.
Stephen G.B. Chester (City University of New York). New Paleogene primate skeletons from fossiliferous limestones.
Corey Ragsdale (Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville). Biological consequences of Spanish colonization in Mexico.
Ashley S. Hammond (George Washington University). Hominoid-like fossils from the late Oligocene of Kenya.
Jimena Barbeito Andrés (Federal Institute University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). Interpreting brain and skull phenotypic outcomes when Zika virus and undernutrition interact during early development.
Justin Ledogar (University of New England, Armidale, New South Wales, Australia). Evolutionary modeling of craniofacial shape and functional performance in fossil hominins and extant durophagous primates.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Felicia Gomez (Washington University School of Medicine). Dr. Gomez shadowed the President (Susan Antón) and worked closely with Agustín Fuentes and Ripan Malhi, the co-chairs of IDEAS, a program for Increasing Diversity in Evolutionary Anthropological Sciences. In addition to her work with the Committee on Diversity (COD), she focused her efforts on increasing programs, funding mechanisms, and events in support of early career members of AAPA.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Felicia Gomez (Washington University School of Medicine). Dr. Gomez shadowed the President (Susan Antón) and worked closely with Agustín Fuentes and Ripan Malhi, the co-chairs of IDEAS, a program for Increasing Diversity in Evolutionary Anthropological Sciences. In addition to her work with the Committee on Diversity (COD), she focused her efforts on increasing programs, funding mechanisms, and events in support of early career members of AAPA.

Patricia Whitten Prize

Caitlin O’Connell (Boston University). “Examining social stress through self-directed behavior in wild orangutans”

Sponsored prizes

Patricia Whitten Prize

Caitlin O’Connell (Boston University). “Examining social stress through self-directed behavior in wild orangutans”

Sponsored prizes

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Kristin Sabbi (University of New Mexico). “Attention to social grooming among immature East African chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii) of the Kanyawara community at Kibale National Park”

Sponsored prizes

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Kristin Sabbi (University of New Mexico). “Attention to social grooming among immature East African chimpanzees (Pan troglodytes schweinfurthii) of the Kanyawara community at Kibale National Park”

Sponsored prizes

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Alan Walker (Pennsylvania State University). Human and primate evolution, evolutionary anatomy, behavioral inference from the fossil and taphonomic record.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Alan Walker (Pennsylvania State University). Human and primate evolution, evolutionary anatomy, behavioral inference from the fossil and taphonomic record.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Kate McGrath (George Washington University). “Quantifying linear enamel hypoplasia in Virunga mountain gorillas and other great apes”

Sponsored prizes

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Kate McGrath (George Washington University). “Quantifying linear enamel hypoplasia in Virunga mountain gorillas and other great apes”

Sponsored prizes

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

John H. Relethford (SUNY Oneonta). Human population genetics, human variation, and the evolution of modern humans.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

John H. Relethford (SUNY Oneonta). Human population genetics, human variation, and the evolution of modern humans.

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Erin Kane (The Ohio State University). Diana monkeys (Cercopithecus diana) experience fewer mechanical challenges during periods of low fruit availability.

Sponsored prizes

Elizabeth Tinsley-Johnson (University of Michigan). Socializing by vocalizing: A test of the vocal grooming hypothesis.

Sponsored prizes

Tesla Monson (University of California Berkeley). The relationship between dental eruption sequence, phylogeny and life history in the evolution of primate dentition.

Sponsored prizes

Dominique Bertrand (The University at Buffalo, SUNY). Testing a novel method for collecting salivary cortisol from wild macaques.

Sponsored prizes

Sam Larson (University of Pennsylvania). An evolutionary perspective on the contribution of serotonergic genetics to health: lessons from rhesus macaques.

Sponsored prizes

Elizabeth Sawchuk (University of Toronto). Biological continuity over the transition to food production in Eastern Africa: human dental evidence from early pastoralists.

Sponsored prizes

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Elizabeth Tinsley-Johnson (University of Michigan). Socializing by vocalizing: A test of the vocal grooming hypothesis.

Sponsored prizes

Sam Larson (University of Pennsylvania). An evolutionary perspective on the contribution of serotonergic genetics to health: lessons from rhesus macaques.

Sponsored prizes

Tesla Monson (University of California Berkeley). The relationship between dental eruption sequence, phylogeny and life history in the evolution of primate dentition.

Sponsored prizes

Erin Kane (The Ohio State University). Diana monkeys (Cercopithecus diana) experience fewer mechanical challenges during periods of low fruit availability.

Sponsored prizes

Elizabeth Sawchuk (University of Toronto). Biological continuity over the transition to food production in Eastern Africa: human dental evidence from early pastoralists.

Sponsored prizes

Dominique Bertrand (The University at Buffalo, SUNY). Testing a novel method for collecting salivary cortisol from wild macaques.

Sponsored prizes

The Juan Comas Prize

Amy Scott (Boston University). “Are male orangutans a threat to infants? Mother-offspring interactions with males in wild Pongo pygmaeus wurmbii”

Sponsored prizes

The Juan Comas Prize

Amy Scott (Boston University). “Are male orangutans a threat to infants? Mother-offspring interactions with males in wild Pongo pygmaeus wurmbii”

Sponsored prizes

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Kathleen Paul (Arizona State University). “Comparative performance of deciduous and permanent dental morphology in reconstructing biological kinship”

Sponsored prizes

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Kathleen Paul (Arizona State University). “Comparative performance of deciduous and permanent dental morphology in reconstructing biological kinship”

Sponsored prizes

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Amy Goldberg (Stanford University). “Neolithic familial migration contrasts Bronze Age male migration inferred from ancient X chromosomes”

Sponsored prizes

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Amy Goldberg (Stanford University). “Neolithic familial migration contrasts Bronze Age male migration inferred from ancient X chromosomes”

Sponsored prizes

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Malorie Albee, Lucyna Bowland, Timothy Bransford, Marianne Brasil, Kristen Broehl, Margaret Bryer, Sergio Calle, Jessica Campbell, Stephanie Canington, Colleen Cheverko, Melissa Clark, Bonnie Clark, Elizabeth Clausing, Mark Clemente, Amanda Cook, Catherine Cooper, Dany Coutinho Nogueira, Randy Edward David, Matthew de Vries, Madelynne Dudas, Crystal Easley, Eleanor Farber, Allison Formanack, Maria Fox, Jessica Galea, Rebecca ilmour, Evelyn Glaze, Matthew Go, Madelyn Green, Amanda Hardie, Aliya Hoff (declined), Stella Ioannou, Hyunwoo Jung, Laura Kihlstrom, Gillian King-Bailey, Emma Lagan, Amanda Lee, Ingrid Lundeen, Kathryn Marklein, Leslie Quade, Malcolm Ramsay, Asta Rand, Brian Shearer, Samantha Stead, Elizabeth Tinsley Johnson, Jeanelle Uy, Kerryn Ashleigh Warren, Nicole Weiss, Amanda Wissler, Emma Wood..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Malorie Albee, Lucyna Bowland, Timothy Bransford, Marianne Brasil, Kristen Broehl, Margaret Bryer, Sergio Calle, Jessica Campbell, Stephanie Canington, Colleen Cheverko, Melissa Clark, Bonnie Clark, Elizabeth Clausing, Mark Clemente, Amanda Cook, Catherine Cooper, Dany Coutinho Nogueira, Randy Edward David, Matthew de Vries, Madelynne Dudas, Crystal Easley, Eleanor Farber, Allison Formanack, Maria Fox, Jessica Galea, Rebecca ilmour, Evelyn Glaze, Matthew Go, Madelyn Green, Amanda Hardie, Aliya Hoff (declined), Stella Ioannou, Hyunwoo Jung, Laura Kihlstrom, Gillian King-Bailey, Emma Lagan, Amanda Lee, Ingrid Lundeen, Kathryn Marklein, Leslie Quade, Malcolm Ramsay, Asta Rand, Brian Shearer, Samantha Stead, Elizabeth Tinsley Johnson, Jeanelle Uy, Kerryn Ashleigh Warren, Nicole Weiss, Amanda Wissler, Emma Wood..

2016

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Eric Castillo (Harvard University). Testing biomechanical models for lumbar lordosis variation in hominins
Jesse Goliath (The Ohio State University). Patterns in ontogeny of epiphyseal and metaphyseal trabecular bone microstructure in the human proximal tibia

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Eric Castillo (Harvard University). Testing biomechanical models for lumbar lordosis variation in hominins
Jesse Goliath (The Ohio State University). Patterns in ontogeny of epiphyseal and metaphyseal trabecular bone microstructure in the human proximal tibia

Cobb Professional Development Grants

John Starbuck (University of Central Florida). Big brains and small faces: The power of aneuploidy to elucidate mechanisms influencing human evolution and development.
Michelle Brown (University of California, Santa Barbara). Measuring the effects of feeding competition at multiple scales in a frugivorous primate community.
Ryan Schmidt (University of Texas, Austin). Eneolithic Trypillain genomic variability and the origins of the Cucuteni-Tripolye peoples.
Stephanie Meredith (Harvard University). Do winners take all? Assessing subadult sperm competition in hamadryas baboons.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Michelle Brown (University of California, Santa Barbara). Measuring the effects of feeding competition at multiple scales in a frugivorous primate community.
Ryan Schmidt (University of Texas, Austin). Eneolithic Trypillain genomic variability and the origins of the Cucuteni-Tripolye peoples.
John Starbuck (University of Central Florida). Big brains and small faces: The power of aneuploidy to elucidate mechanisms influencing human evolution and development.
Stephanie Meredith (Harvard University). Do winners take all? Assessing subadult sperm competition in hamadryas baboons.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Nikki Burt (Cleveland Museum of Natural History). Dr. Burt shadowed the President (Susan Antón). She focused her efforts on supporting early career members of AAPA, particularly postdocs, adjuncts, and other early career members of AAPA in non-traditional positions.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Nikki Burt (Cleveland Museum of Natural History). Dr. Burt shadowed the President (Susan Antón). She focused her efforts on supporting early career members of AAPA, particularly postdocs, adjuncts, and other early career members of AAPA in non-traditional positions.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Andrew Halley (University of California Berkeley). The embryonic origins of primate encephalization: allometric and growth analyses

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Andrew Halley (University of California Berkeley). The embryonic origins of primate encephalization: allometric and growth analyses

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael Crawford (University of Kansas). Anthropological genetics, demography, molecular genetics, primate genetics, and genetics of twins

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael Crawford (University of Kansas). Anthropological genetics, demography, molecular genetics, primate genetics, and genetics of twins

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Myra Laird (New York University). “Gape cycle kinematic variance and occlusal topography in modern humans ”

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Myra Laird (New York University). “Gape cycle kinematic variance and occlusal topography in modern humans ”

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Leslie Aiello (Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research). Human paleontology, evolution of human adaptation, evolutionary theory, life history, evolution of the brain, diet, language and cognition.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Leslie Aiello (Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research). Human paleontology, evolution of human adaptation, evolutionary theory, life history, evolution of the brain, diet, language and cognition.

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Lu Yao. Using ancient DNA from museum specimens for phylogenetic correction to interpret island dwarfing in Macaca fascicularis.

Sponsored prizes

Amanda Lee. Multivariate asymmetry in the femur as a basis for "pair-matching."

Sponsored prizes

Melanie Beasley. Seasonal variation in rainfall at Allia Bay, Kenya 3.97 Ma.

Sponsored prizes

Brittany Walter. Urbanization and Mortality Risk in Late Medieval London.

Sponsored prizes

The Honorable Mention Prizes

Lu Yao. Using ancient DNA from museum specimens for phylogenetic correction to interpret island dwarfing in Macaca fascicularis.

Sponsored prizes

Brittany Walter. Urbanization and Mortality Risk in Late Medieval London.

Sponsored prizes

Amanda Lee. Multivariate asymmetry in the femur as a basis for "pair-matching."

Sponsored prizes

Melanie Beasley. Seasonal variation in rainfall at Allia Bay, Kenya 3.97 Ma.

Sponsored prizes

The Juan Comas Prize

Amber Walker-Bolton (University of Toronto). Operational sex ratio, dominance rank and mating success of group and non-group male ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta)

The Juan Comas Prize

Amber Walker-Bolton (University of Toronto). Operational sex ratio, dominance rank and mating success of group and non-group male ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta)

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Nathan Thompson (State University of New York Stonybrook). Frontal plane trunk mechanics in humans and chimpanzees, and implications for the bipedal gait of the last common ancestor

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Nathan Thompson (State University of New York Stonybrook). Frontal plane trunk mechanics in humans and chimpanzees, and implications for the bipedal gait of the last common ancestor

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Cecilia Mayer (Macalester College). How tough is the grey-cheeked mangabey? Patterns of healed skeletal trauma in Lophocebus albigena

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Cecilia Mayer (Macalester College). How tough is the grey-cheeked mangabey? Patterns of healed skeletal trauma in Lophocebus albigena

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kathryn Allen, Amy Anderson, Samantha Archer, Jessica Beck, Jacqueline Berger, Jacqueline Berger, Jessica Bolte, Joel Bray, M. Loring Burgess, Colleen Cheverko, Sarah Duignan, Sarah Edlund, Amandine Eriksen, Katie Faillace, Elen Feuerriegel, Matthew Go, Laura Goetz, Deanna Goldstein, Alexis Goots, Nora Heidel, Genevieve Housman, Carmen Hové, Vishal Khetpal, Sandra Koch, Katherine Lacy, Maria Nieves Colon, Caitlin O’Connell, Samantha Patterson, Sarah Peacock, Rosie Pitfield, Terren Proctor, Rachel Provazza, Shelby Putt, Meagan Rubel, Ingrid Sierp (declined), Noah Simons, Rick Smith, Mary Studebaker-Reed, Alexandra Uhl, Mary Wilkins, Alexa Wimberly, and Allysha Winburn..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kathryn Allen, Amy Anderson, Samantha Archer, Jessica Beck, Jacqueline Berger, Jacqueline Berger, Jessica Bolte, Joel Bray, M. Loring Burgess, Colleen Cheverko, Sarah Duignan, Sarah Edlund, Amandine Eriksen, Katie Faillace, Elen Feuerriegel, Matthew Go, Laura Goetz, Deanna Goldstein, Alexis Goots, Nora Heidel, Genevieve Housman, Carmen Hové, Vishal Khetpal, Sandra Koch, Katherine Lacy, Maria Nieves Colon, Caitlin O’Connell, Samantha Patterson, Sarah Peacock, Rosie Pitfield, Terren Proctor, Rachel Provazza, Shelby Putt, Meagan Rubel, Ingrid Sierp (declined), Noah Simons, Rick Smith, Mary Studebaker-Reed, Alexandra Uhl, Mary Wilkins, Alexa Wimberly, and Allysha Winburn..

2015

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Zachariah Hubbell (Ohio State University). Age-related trends in human trabecular bone connectivity at the cortical-trabecular interface in the proximal tibial metaphysis
Ian George (University of Missouri). Mapping language networks in the human brain

AAA-AAPA Anatomy in Anthropology Awards

Zachariah Hubbell (Ohio State University). Age-related trends in human trabecular bone connectivity at the cortical-trabecular interface in the proximal tibial metaphysis
Ian George (University of Missouri). Mapping language networks in the human brain

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Sharon Kessler (McGill University). Mouse lemurs as potential sentinels and reservoirs of diseases.
Davide Ponzi (University of Chicago). Role of puberty in the development of chronotype in a rural Caribbean community.
Christopher Shaffer (Grand Valley State University). Ethnoprimatology of the Konashen community owned conservation concession, Guyana.
Elizabeth Quinn (Washington University). I breastfeed, therefore I am.
Marin Pilloud (University of Nevada Reno). Dental phenotypic variation in Neolithic Anatolia: Identifying social structure and population movement in early farming societies.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Marin Pilloud (University of Nevada Reno). Dental phenotypic variation in Neolithic Anatolia: Identifying social structure and population movement in early farming societies.
Sharon Kessler (McGill University). Mouse lemurs as potential sentinels and reservoirs of diseases.
Davide Ponzi (University of Chicago). Role of puberty in the development of chronotype in a rural Caribbean community.
Elizabeth Quinn (Washington University). I breastfeed, therefore I am.
Christopher Shaffer (Grand Valley State University). Ethnoprimatology of the Konashen community owned conservation concession, Guyana.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Ashley Hammond (American Museum of Natural History). Dr. Hammond shadowed the President (Susan Antón). She focused her efforts on harassment and other professional barriers to junior female scientists. She served on the steering committee of the Presidential Panel on Harassment and worked closely with the Student Liaison to the Executive Committee (Melanie Beasley) to establish the Student Meet and Greet. This annual event (now known as the early career mixer) is an informal setting for student conference attendees to meet early career scientists.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Ashley Hammond (American Museum of Natural History). Dr. Hammond shadowed the President (Susan Antón). She focused her efforts on harassment and other professional barriers to junior female scientists. She served on the steering committee of the Presidential Panel on Harassment and worked closely with the Student Liaison to the Executive Committee (Melanie Beasley) to establish the Student Meet and Greet. This annual event (now known as the early career mixer) is an informal setting for student conference attendees to meet early career scientists.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Eleanor Dove (Liverpool John Moores University). A (w)hole new idea: Using nutrient foramen location to identify relative growth and the center of ossification in juvenile tibiae

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Eleanor Dove (Liverpool John Moores University). A (w)hole new idea: Using nutrient foramen location to identify relative growth and the center of ossification in juvenile tibiae

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Phyllis Dolhinow (UC Berkeley). Physical anthropology, primate social behavior, ecology, development, human behavior and evolution

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Phyllis Dolhinow (UC Berkeley). Biological anthropology, primate social behavior, ecology, development, human behavior and evolution

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

James Herrera (Stony Brook University). Environmental instability and functional traits explain lemur ecological community structure

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

James Herrera (Stony Brook University). Environmental instability and functional traits explain lemur ecological community structure

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Dennis O'Rourke (University of Utah). Ancient DNA analysis, Human Population and Genetics, North American Arctic

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Dennis O'Rourke (University of Utah). Ancient DNA analysis, Human Population and Genetics, North American Arctic

The Juan Comas Prize

Michael Granatosky (Duke University). Kinetics of below branch quadrupedal walking in primates and other mammals: implications for the evolution of specialized suspensory locomotion

The Juan Comas Prize

Michael Granatosky (Duke University). Kinetics of below branch quadrupedal walking in primates and other mammals: implications for the evolution of specialized suspensory locomotion

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Mary Cole (Ohio State University). A semi-automatic method for intracortical porosity quantification with application to intraskeletal variability

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Mary Cole (Ohio State University). A semi-automatic method for intracortical porosity quantification with application to intraskeletal variability

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Maryjka Blaszczyk (NYU). Boldness in wild vervet monkeys: individual differences and consistency across contexts

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Maryjka Blaszczyk (NYU). Boldness in wild vervet monkeys: individual differences and consistency across contexts

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Julia Arenson, Joel Bray, Loring Burgess, Maria Darr, April Dobbs, Pedro Fernandez, Rebecca Gilmour, Jesse Goliath, Kevin Knowles, Elaine Kozma, Myra Laird, Amanda Lee, Lydia Light, Brian Padgett, Smanatha Patterson, Jeffrey Peterson, Kristen Ramirez, Malcolm Ramsay, Megan Rue, Christina Stantis, Marissa Stewart, Sarah Traynor, Lu Yao, and Samantha Yaussy..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Julia Arenson, Joel Bray, Loring Burgess, Maria Darr, April Dobbs, Pedro Fernandez, Rebecca Gilmour, Jesse Goliath, Kevin Knowles, Elaine Kozma, Myra Laird, Amanda Lee, Lydia Light, Brian Padgett, Smanatha Patterson, Jeffrey Peterson, Kristen Ramirez, Malcolm Ramsay, Megan Rue, Christina Stantis, Marissa Stewart, Sarah Traynor, Lu Yao, and Samantha Yaussy..

2014

Cobb Professional Development Grants

S. Tecot (University of Arizona). Evolved hormonal mechanisms of allomaternal care behavior in red-bellied lemurs, Eulemur rubriventer.
C. Kirchhoff (University of North Texas). Are skeletal trauma patterns affected by sociality? An interspecific study.
J. Teichroeb (Duke University). Angolan colobus (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) supertroops: Do these represent multilevel societies driven by ecological factors?
E. Miller (University of South Florida). The feeding ecology of infant immune function in the United States.
N. Hawley (Brown University). Influence of infant growth on body size and blood pressure at age 6/7 in American Samoa.
J. Malukiewicz (Federal University of Minas Gerais). Next generation divergence genomics of Callithrix flaviceps, C. geoffroyi, and their hybrids.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

S. Tecot (University of Arizona). Evolved hormonal mechanisms of allomaternal care behavior in red-bellied lemurs, Eulemur rubriventer.
C. Kirchhoff (University of North Texas). Are skeletal trauma patterns affected by sociality? An interspecific study.
E. Miller (University of South Florida). The feeding ecology of infant immune function in the United States.
N. Hawley (Brown University). Influence of infant growth on body size and blood pressure at age 6/7 in American Samoa.
J. Teichroeb (Duke University). Angolan colobus (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) supertroops: Do these represent multilevel societies driven by ecological factors?
J. Malukiewicz (Federal University of Minas Gerais). Next generation divergence genomics of Callithrix flaviceps, C. geoffroyi, and their hybrids.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Jonathan Bethard (University of South Florida). Dr. Bethard shadowed the Vice President and program chair (Annie Katzenberg). He focused his efforts on better understanding the ways in which the Annual Meeting is organized and how on-the-ground logistics the week of the conference are handled. He also learned more about the importance of the AAPA Auction as a fundraiser for the Pollitizer Travel Awards.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Jonathan Bethard (University of South Florida). Dr. Bethard shadowed the Vice President and program chair (Annie Katzenberg). He focused his efforts on better understanding the ways in which the Annual Meeting is organized and how on-the-ground logistics the week of the conference are handled. He also learned more about the importance of the AAPA Auction as a fundraiser for the Pollitizer Travel Awards.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Amy Baurenfeind (George Washington University). Differential gene and protein expression in the human and chimpanzee brain: A comparison using high-throughput techniques (with E.J. Soderblom, M.E. Turner, A.M. Moseley, J.J. Ely, P.R. Hof, C.C. Sherwood, G.A. Wray, and C.C. Babbitt)

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Amy Baurenfeind (George Washington University). Differential gene and protein expression in the human and chimpanzee brain: A comparison using high-throughput techniques (with E.J. Soderblom, M.E. Turner, A.M. Moseley, J.J. Ely, P.R. Hof, C.C. Sherwood, G.A. Wray, and C.C. Babbitt)

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Russell Tuttle (The University of Chicago). Primate morphologist, and paleoanthropology

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Russell Tuttle (The University of Chicago). Primate morphologist, and paleoanthropology

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Sarah Lacy (Washington University). Periodontal disease and health in western Eurasian Late Pleistocene humans

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Sarah Lacy (Washington University). Periodontal disease and health in western Eurasian Late Pleistocene humans

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Trudy R. Turner (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee). Molecular anthropology and evolution; Life history of non-human primates.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Trudy R. Turner (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee). Molecular anthropology and evolution; Life history of non-human primates.

The Juan Comas Prize

Stephanie Schnorr (Max Planck Institute). Assessing diet specialization of Hadza microbiota through activity and composition (with K. Venema, A.N. Crittenden, F. Marlow, and A.G. Henry)

The Juan Comas Prize

Stephanie Schnorr (Max Planck Institute). Assessing diet specialization of Hadza microbiota through activity and composition (with K. Venema, A.N. Crittenden, F. Marlow, and A.G. Henry)

The Mildred Trotter Prize

E. Susanne Daly and K. K. Catlett (Arizona State University). A test of the inhibitory cascade (IC) model on primate deciduous premolars

The Mildred Trotter Prize

E. Susanne Daly and K. K. Catlett (Arizona State University). A test of the inhibitory cascade (IC) model on primate deciduous premolars

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Sandra Winters (New York University). Primate camouflage as seen by felids, raptors, and conspecifics (with J.M. Kamilar, T.H. Webster, B.J. Bradley, and J.P. Higham)

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Sandra Winters (New York University). Primate camouflage as seen by felids, raptors, and conspecifics (with J.M. Kamilar, T.H. Webster, B.J. Bradley, and J.P. Higham)

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kathryn Allen, Claudia Astorino, Jess Beck, Richard Brel, Laura Cirillo, Mary Cole, Kim Congdon, Shaliegh Diaz-Ryder, Erin Dineen, Hallie Edmonds, Jennifer Eyre, Adam Foster, Theresa Gildner, Halszka Glowacka, Alia Gurtov, Nicholas Holowka, Stephen Johnson, Rob'yn Johnson, Addison Kemp, Holly Kiang, Marc Kissel, Tom Kraft, Sharon Kuo, Anne Kwiatt, Sam Larson, Justin Ledogar, Ellis Locke, Elizabeth LoPresti, Emily Middleton, Selin Nugent, Sean Prall, Kelsey Pugh, Joshua Robinson, John Rowen, Elizabeth Sawchuk, Jill Scott, Jess Senjem, Darcy Shapiro (declined), Eric Shattuck, Brian Shearer, Amanda Spriggs, Nicole Squyres, Laura Stroik, Sarah Swartz, Rob Tennyson, Nathan Thompson, Miranda Utzinger, Ziyu Wang, Gabriel Yapuncich, and Madeline Zhu.

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kathryn Allen, Claudia Astorino, Jess Beck, Richard Brel, Laura Cirillo, Mary Cole, Kim Congdon, Shaliegh Diaz-Ryder, Erin Dineen, Hallie Edmonds, Jennifer Eyre, Adam Foster, Theresa Gildner, Halszka Glowacka, Alia Gurtov, Nicholas Holowka, Stephen Johnson, Rob'yn Johnson, Addison Kemp, Holly Kiang, Marc Kissel, Tom Kraft, Sharon Kuo, Anne Kwiatt, Sam Larson, Justin Ledogar, Ellis Locke, Elizabeth LoPresti, Emily Middleton, Selin Nugent, Sean Prall, Kelsey Pugh, Joshua Robinson, John Rowen, Elizabeth Sawchuk, Jill Scott, Jess Senjem, Darcy Shapiro (declined), Eric Shattuck, Brian Shearer, Amanda Spriggs, Nicole Squyres, Laura Stroik, Sarah Swartz, Rob Tennyson, Nathan Thompson, Miranda Utzinger, Ziyu Wang, Gabriel Yapuncich, and Madeline Zhu.

2013

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Siobhan Cooke (Northeastern Illinois University). Primate paleontology in the Dominican Republic.
Dr. Janine Chalk (Duke University). Age-related differences in nutrient intake and energy balance in wild Brown capuchins.
Dr. Lynn Copes (Quinnipiac University). Skeletal robusticity in sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus atys): Interactions among bone shape, density and mechanical performance.
Dr. Chris Gilbert (Hunter College, CUNY). Skeletal analysis of the Lesula.
Dr. Sergio Almécija (Stony Brook University). The 3D shape and function of Miocene ape and early hominin hands and feet.
Dr. Kristi Lewton (Harvard University). Morphological integration and the evolvability of the mammalian pelvis: implications for primate evolution.
Dr. Lesley Gregoricka (University of South Alabama). Negotiating identity in prehistoric semi-nomadic societies: A biogeochemical assessment of residential mobility in Bronze Age Oman.
Dr. Abigail Bigham (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor). Functional consequences of EGLN1 genetic variation in high-altitude Andeans and Tibetans.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Abigail Bigham (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor). Functional consequences of EGLN1 genetic variation in high-altitude Andeans and Tibetans.
Dr. Lesley Gregoricka (University of South Alabama). Negotiating identity in prehistoric semi-nomadic societies: A biogeochemical assessment of residential mobility in Bronze Age Oman.
Dr. Kristi Lewton (Harvard University). Morphological integration and the evolvability of the mammalian pelvis: implications for primate evolution.
Dr. Siobhan Cooke (Northeastern Illinois University). Primate paleontology in the Dominican Republic.
Dr. Sergio Almécija (Stony Brook University). The 3D shape and function of Miocene ape and early hominin hands and feet.
Dr. Chris Gilbert (Hunter College, CUNY). Skeletal analysis of the Lesula.
Dr. Lynn Copes (Quinnipiac University). Skeletal robusticity in sooty mangabeys (Cercocebus atys): Interactions among bone shape, density and mechanical performance.
Dr. Janine Chalk (Duke University). Age-related differences in nutrient intake and energy balance in wild Brown capuchins.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee

Laurie Reitsema (University of Georgia). Dr. Reitsema shadowed the President (Lorena Madrigal). She focused her efforts on representing some of the experiences, challenges, and views of early career researchers. Discussions at that time (2012-2013) revolved around three core issues: 1) offering childcare at the AAPA meetings; 2) the shift of AJPA toward becoming an online journal; and, 3) improving support for non-tenure-track members of AAPA.

Early Career Liaison to the Executive Committee (Deadline: October 15, 2019)

Laurie Reitsema (University of Georgia). Dr. Reitsema shadowed the President (Lorena Madrigal). She focused her efforts on representing some of the experiences, challenges, and views of early career researchers. Discussions at that time (2012-2013) revolved around three core issues: 1) offering childcare at the AAPA meetings; 2) the shift of AJPA toward becoming an online journal; and, 3) improving support for non-tenure-track members of AAPA.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Julia Maki (Washington University). Skeletal estimates of upper limb effective mechanical advantage do not predict joint strength or speed in living humans

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Julia Maki (Washington University). Skeletal estimates of upper limb effective mechanical advantage do not predict joint strength or speed in living humans

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Roberto Frisancho (University of Michigan). Human adaptation to extreme environments such as high altitudes, growth, anthropometry and evaluation of nutritional status

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Roberto Frisancho (University of Michigan). Human adaptation to extreme environments such as high altitudes, growth, anthropometry and evaluation of nutritional status

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Angela Clark (University of Otago). Sexual dimorphism and health in prehistoric Thailand (with Nancy Tayles and Siȃn E. Halcrow)

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Angela Clark (University of Otago). Sexual dimorphism and health in prehistoric Thailand (with Nancy Tayles and Siȃn E. Halcrow)

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Fred H. Smith (Illinois State University). Fred H. Smith is a human paleontologist who studies Neandertals and their relationships to modern humans.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Fred H. Smith (Illinois State University). Fred H. Smith is a human paleontologist who studies Neandertals and their relationships to modern humans.

The Juan Comas Prize

Lydia Beaudrot (University of California Davis). Correlates of dispersal limitation in African mammal communities (with Jason M. Kamila and Kaye E. Reed)

The Juan Comas Prize

Lydia Beaudrot (University of California Davis). Correlates of dispersal limitation in African mammal communities (with Jason M. Kamila and Kaye E. Reed)

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Gabrielle A. Russo (University of Texas at Austin). Functional morphology of proximal caudal vertebrae in nonprehensile-tailed primates (with M. Katherine Sayr)

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Gabrielle A. Russo (University of Texas at Austin). Functional morphology of proximal caudal vertebrae in nonprehensile-tailed primates (with M. Katherine Sayr)

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Lisa Danish (Rutgers University). “Following” in olive baboons (Papio hamadryas anubis) results in deviation from the Priority of Access Model: Consortship behavior and genetic paternity (with Anthony Di Fiore and Ryne A. Palombit)

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Lisa Danish (Rutgers University). “Following” in olive baboons (Papio hamadryas anubis) results in deviation from the Priority of Access Model: Consortship behavior and genetic paternity (with Anthony Di Fiore and Ryne A. Palombit)

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kari Allen (Duke), Jeannie Bailey (U. Washington), W. Andrew Barr (UT Austin), Lydia Beaudrot (UC Davis), Ryan Campbell (SIU, Carbondale), Meadow Campbell (SIU, Carbondale), Lori Critcher (OSU), Elizabeth Daly (ASU), Noah Dunham (OSU), Hallie Edmonds (ASU), Kelsey Ellis (UT Austin), Elaine Gomez Guevara (CUNY), Nanda Grow (Texas A&M), Ashley Hammond (U. Missouri), Jessica Hartel (USC), Mauricio Hernandez (Cambridge), Nicholas Holowka (Stony Brook), Aimee Huard, (U. New England), Zachariah Hubbell (OSU), Jessica Joganic (Washington U.), Rob’yn Johnston (U. Missouri), Marc Kissel (U. Wisconsin), Anne Kwiatt (UT San Antonio), Sarah Lacy (Washington University, St. Louis), Catherine Merritt (U. Toronto), Justyna Miszkiewicz (U. Kent), Thierra Nalley (ASU), Allison Nesbitt (Stony Brook), Christina Nicholas (U. Iowa), Natalie O'Shea (U. Iowa), Tiffany Pan (U. Washington), Sean Prall (Indiana U.), Thomas Cody Prang (NYU), Joshua Sadvari (OSU), Jill Scott (U. Iowa), Michala Stock (NYU), Sarah Swartz (U. Missouri), Zack Throckmorton (U. Wisconsin), Willa Trask (Texas A&M), Jessica Walker (U. Pittsburgh), Raining Wang (U. Washington), Shasta Webb (Macalester College), Taylor Yuzwa (Mercyhurst)..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Kari Allen (Duke), Jeannie Bailey (U. Washington), W. Andrew Barr (UT Austin), Lydia Beaudrot (UC Davis), Ryan Campbell (SIU, Carbondale), Meadow Campbell (SIU, Carbondale), Lori Critcher (OSU), Elizabeth Daly (ASU), Noah Dunham (OSU), Hallie Edmonds (ASU), Kelsey Ellis (UT Austin), Elaine Gomez Guevara (CUNY), Nanda Grow (Texas A&M), Ashley Hammond (U. Missouri), Jessica Hartel (USC), Mauricio Hernandez (Cambridge), Nicholas Holowka (Stony Brook), Aimee Huard, (U. New England), Zachariah Hubbell (OSU), Jessica Joganic (Washington U.), Rob’yn Johnston (U. Missouri), Marc Kissel (U. Wisconsin), Anne Kwiatt (UT San Antonio), Sarah Lacy (Washington University, St. Louis), Catherine Merritt (U. Toronto), Justyna Miszkiewicz (U. Kent), Thierra Nalley (ASU), Allison Nesbitt (Stony Brook), Christina Nicholas (U. Iowa), Natalie O'Shea (U. Iowa), Tiffany Pan (U. Washington), Sean Prall (Indiana U.), Thomas Cody Prang (NYU), Joshua Sadvari (OSU), Jill Scott (U. Iowa), Michala Stock (NYU), Sarah Swartz (U. Missouri), Zack Throckmorton (U. Wisconsin), Willa Trask (Texas A&M), Jessica Walker (U. Pittsburgh), Raining Wang (U. Washington), Shasta Webb (Macalester College), Taylor Yuzwa (Mercyhurst)..

2012

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Biren Patel (Stony Brook University). Primate evolution and biogeography in the Lower Siwaliks of India.
Varsha Pilbrow (University of Melbourne). The physical anthropology of the 2200 BC – 600 AD humans from Samtavro in the Caucasus region of Georgia.
James London (University of Colorado-Boulder). New directions in early South African hominin dietary ecology.
Cynthia Thompson (Northeast Ohio Medical University). Development of non-invasive methods for studying the hormonal regulation of feeding behavior in wild primates.
Sharon DeWitte (University of South Carolina). Paleoepidemiology of historic plague epidemics: the dynamics of an ancient emerging disease.
Claire Terhune (Duke University Medical School). Were Neanderthals biting off more than they could chew? Evidence from the temporomandibular joint of Middle and Late Pleistocene hominins.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Claire Terhune (Duke University Medical School). Were Neanderthals biting off more than they could chew? Evidence from the temporomandibular joint of Middle and Late Pleistocene hominins.
Cynthia Thompson (Northeast Ohio Medical University). Development of non-invasive methods for studying the hormonal regulation of feeding behavior in wild primates.
Sharon DeWitte (University of South Carolina). Paleoepidemiology of historic plague epidemics: the dynamics of an ancient emerging disease.
Biren Patel (Stony Brook University). Primate evolution and biogeography in the Lower Siwaliks of India.
James London (University of Colorado-Boulder). New directions in early South African hominin dietary ecology.
Varsha Pilbrow (University of Melbourne). The physical anthropology of the 2200 BC – 600 AD humans from Samtavro in the Caucasus region of Georgia.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Neil T. Roach (Harvard University). ‘‘Derived anatomy of the shoulder and wrist enable throwing ability in Homo.’’(with co-author DE Lieberman)

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Neil T. Roach (Harvard University). ‘‘Derived anatomy of the shoulder and wrist enable throwing ability in Homo.’’(with co-author DE Lieberman)

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Clifford Jolly (New York University). Cliff ’s contributions to primate biology, behavior, ecology, and evolution have over his career helped define numerous aspects of the fields of primatology and animal behavior.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Clifford Jolly (New York University). Cliff ’s contributions to primate biology, behavior, ecology, and evolution have over his career helped define numerous aspects of the fields of primatology and animal behavior.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Ashley S. Hammond. ‘‘Precision and accuracy of acetabular size measures in fragmentary Plio-Pleistocene hominin pelves obtained using digital sphere-fitting techniques.’’ (with co-authors JM Plavcan and CM Ward)

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Ashley S. Hammond. ‘‘Precision and accuracy of acetabular size measures in fragmentary Plio-Pleistocene hominin pelves obtained using digital sphere-fitting techniques.’’ (with co-authors JM Plavcan and CM Ward)

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Eugenie C. Scott (National Center for Science Education). Through her position with the National Center for Science Education, Eugenie has been a tireless advocate protecting the rights of students to a quality scientific education.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Eugenie C. Scott (National Center for Science Education). Through her position with the National Center for Science Education, Eugenie has been a tireless advocate protecting the rights of students to a quality scientific education.

The Juan Comas Prize

Heather M. Garvin (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine). ‘‘The effects of living conditions on human cranial and postcranial sexual dimorphism.’’

The Juan Comas Prize

Heather M. Garvin (Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine). ‘‘The effects of living conditions on human cranial and postcranial sexual dimorphism.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Zachary D. Cofran (University of Michigan). ‘‘Mandibular growth in Australopithecus robustus: a computational approach.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Zachary D. Cofran (University of Michigan). ‘‘Mandibular growth in Australopithecus robustus: a computational approach.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Christopher A. Shaffer (Washington University-St. Louis). ‘‘GIS analysis of the ranging behavior, group cohesiveness, and patch use of bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus) in the Upper Essequibo Conservation Concession, Guyana.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Christopher A. Shaffer (Washington University-St. Louis). ‘‘GIS analysis of the ranging behavior, group cohesiveness, and patch use of bearded sakis (Chiropotes sagulatus) in the Upper Essequibo Conservation Concession, Guyana.’’

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Heidi Bauer-Clapp, Michael Berthaume, Jennifer Byrens, Keely B. Carlson, Colleen Cheverko, Jonathan Brent Clayton, Caitlin Dardenne, Ileana Diaz, Adam Foster, Tegan Gaetano, Heather Garvin, Ashley Gosselin-Ildari, Lesley Gregorika, Elaine Go´mez Guevara, Amber Heard-Booth, Nicholas Holowka, Genevieve Housman, Zachariah R. Hubbell, Margaux Finn Keller, Michael Kenyhercz, Sharon Kessler, Amy Klegarth, Anne C. Kwiatt, Cadell Last, Shayna Liberman, Annick McIntosh, Georgia Milward, Justyna Miszkiewicz, Teague O’Mara, Daniel M. Parker, Sean Prall, Matthew C.S. Reid, Laurie Reitsema, Michelle A. Rodrigues, Annette Rodriguez, Aaron Sams, Eric Shattuck, Brittany Singletary, Amanda Spriggs, Nathan Edward Thompson, Zachary John Throckmorton, Carrie Veilleux, and Vivek Venkataraman..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Heidi Bauer-Clapp, Michael Berthaume, Jennifer Byrens, Keely B. Carlson, Colleen Cheverko, Jonathan Brent Clayton, Caitlin Dardenne, Ileana Diaz, Adam Foster, Tegan Gaetano, Heather Garvin, Ashley Gosselin-Ildari, Lesley Gregorika, Elaine Go´mez Guevara, Amber Heard-Booth, Nicholas Holowka, Genevieve Housman, Zachariah R. Hubbell, Margaux Finn Keller, Michael Kenyhercz, Sharon Kessler, Amy Klegarth, Anne C. Kwiatt, Cadell Last, Shayna Liberman, Annick McIntosh, Georgia Milward, Justyna Miszkiewicz, Teague O’Mara, Daniel M. Parker, Sean Prall, Matthew C.S. Reid, Laurie Reitsema, Michelle A. Rodrigues, Annette Rodriguez, Aaron Sams, Eric Shattuck, Brittany Singletary, Amanda Spriggs, Nathan Edward Thompson, Zachary John Throckmorton, Carrie Veilleux, and Vivek Venkataraman..

2011

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Seth D. Dobson (Dartmouth College). Co-evolution of facial expression, visual specialization, and brain size in anthropoid primates.
Dr. Jacqueline T. Eng (Western Michigan University). Nomads and the steppe empires of Mongolia: A bioarchaeological perspective.
Dr. Phillip E. Melton (Southwest Foundation for Biomedical Research). Reconstruction of migration patterns in Mennonite communities using molecular markers: Y-chromosome perspectives.
Dr. Paula N. Gonzalez (University of Calgary). Developmental Plasticity in the Skull: Effects of Prenatal Stress on Morphological and Genetic Traits..
Dr. Marta Alfonso-Durruty (University of Pennsylvania). Co-occurrence of porotic hyperostosis and spina bifida occulta among high-latitude hunter-gatherers.
Dr. Marina B. Blanco (University of Massachusetts, Amherst). First assessment of minimum life span in wild dwarf lemurs by dental topographic analysis.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Jacqueline T. Eng (Western Michigan University). Nomads and the steppe empires of Mongolia: A bioarchaeological perspective.
Dr. Seth D. Dobson (Dartmouth College). Co-evolution of facial expression, visual specialization, and brain size in anthropoid primates.
Dr. Phillip E. Melton (Southwest Foundation for Biomedical Research). Reconstruction of migration patterns in Mennonite communities using molecular markers: Y-chromosome perspectives.
Dr. Paula N. Gonzalez (University of Calgary). Developmental Plasticity in the Skull: Effects of Prenatal Stress on Morphological and Genetic Traits..
Dr. Marina B. Blanco (University of Massachusetts, Amherst). First assessment of minimum life span in wild dwarf lemurs by dental topographic analysis.
Dr. Marta Alfonso-Durruty (University of Pennsylvania). Co-occurrence of porotic hyperostosis and spina bifida occulta among high-latitude hunter-gatherers.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Cara Ocobock (Washington University in St. Louis). ‘‘Daily energy expenditure in highly active humans in a natural temperate environment.’’

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Cara Ocobock (Washington University in St. Louis). ‘‘Daily energy expenditure in highly active humans in a natural temperate environment.’’

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Milford Wolpoff (University of Michigan). While lots of paleoanthropologists focus on a particular time period, taxon or body part, Milford’s strength is that he has worked on an astonishing array of topics from the very beginning of our evolution from Australopithecus, to the origin of Homo, middle Pleistocene Homo, Neandertals and the origin of modern humans.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Milford Wolpoff (University of Michigan). While lots of paleoanthropologists focus on a particular time period, taxon or body part, Milford’s strength is that he has worked on an astonishing array of topics from the very beginning of our evolution from Australopithecus, to the origin of Homo, middle Pleistocene Homo, Neandertals and the origin of modern humans.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Vanessa Hale (Purdue University School of Veterinary Medicine). ‘‘Evaluation of methods for preserving fecal microbial DNA from the spider monkey.’’

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Vanessa Hale (Purdue University School of Veterinary Medicine). ‘‘Evaluation of methods for preserving fecal microbial DNA from the spider monkey.’’

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Mark Weiss (National Science Foundation). Mark Weiss’ experience and influence has been invaluable in growing the funding base and opportunities for biological anthropologists by assuring that new competition announcements were inclusive of biological anthropologists.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Mark Weiss (National Science Foundation). Mark’s experience and influence has been invaluable in growing the funding base and opportunities for physical anthropologists by assuring that new competition announcements were inclusive of physical anthropologists.

The Juan Comas Prize

Richard Bender (University of Colorado, Boulder.). Stable isotopes (13C and 15N) track socioeconomic differences among urban Colombian women.

The Juan Comas Prize

Richard Bender (University of Colorado, Boulder.). Stable isotopes (13C and 15N) track socioeconomic differences among urban Colombian women.

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Amber Heard-Booth (University of Texas at Austin). ‘‘Eye size and locomotion: A test of Leuckart’s Law in mammals.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Amber Heard-Booth (University of Texas at Austin). ‘‘Eye size and locomotion: A test of Leuckart’s Law in mammals.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

M. Teague O’Mara (Arizona State University School of Human Evolution and Social Change). ‘‘The ontogeny of feeding ecology in ring-tailed lemurs.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

M. Teague O’Mara (Arizona State University School of Human Evolution and Social Change). ‘‘The ontogeny of feeding ecology in ring-tailed lemurs.’’

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Andrea Baden, Claire Barrett, Michael Berthaume, Nicole Burt, John Crandall, Ileana Diaz, Heather Garvin, Jan F. Gogarten, Lesley Gregoricka, Nanda Grow, Lauren Halenar, Nicholas Holowka, Zachariah R. Hubbell, Gail Hughes-Morey, Heather Jarrell, Sam Kemmis, Alexandra Klales, Alicia Krzton, Sarah Lacy, Denise K. Liberton, Sara Kane Lynch, Charla Marshall, Jaime Mata-Miguez, Monica McDonald, Stephanie Meredith, Emily Middleton, Thierra K. Nalley, Emma Nelson, Teague O’Mara, Daniel Parker, Chris Percival, Laurie Reitsema, Joshua Robinson, Elizabeth Rowing, Aaron Sams, John M. Starbuck, Robert Stark, Natalie Uhl, Vivek Vasi Venkataraman, Fernando Villanea, Darice Westphal, Victoria Wobber. In the age of personalized genomics, genetic ancestry testing, and medical genetic testing, do disciplines such as osteology, paleontology, primatology, human adaptation, etc., have relevance anymore for understanding modern human evolution and biology?

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Andrea Baden, Claire Barrett, Michael Berthaume, Nicole Burt, John Crandall, Ileana Diaz, Heather Garvin, Jan F. Gogarten, Lesley Gregoricka, Nanda Grow, Lauren Halenar, Nicholas Holowka, Zachariah R. Hubbell, Gail Hughes-Morey, Heather Jarrell, Sam Kemmis, Alexandra Klales, Alicia Krzton, Sarah Lacy, Denise K. Liberton, Sara Kane Lynch, Charla Marshall, Jaime Mata-Miguez, Monica McDonald, Stephanie Meredith, Emily Middleton, Thierra K. Nalley, Emma Nelson, Teague O’Mara, Daniel Parker, Chris Percival, Laurie Reitsema, Joshua Robinson, Elizabeth Rowing, Aaron Sams, John M. Starbuck, Robert Stark, Natalie Uhl, Vivek Vasi Venkataraman, Fernando Villanea, Darice Westphal, Victoria Wobber. In the age of personalized genomics, genetic ancestry testing, and medical genetic testing, do disciplines such as osteology, paleontology, primatology, human adaptation, etc., have relevance anymore for understanding modern human evolution and biology?

2010

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Ömer Gökçümen (Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, Mass.). Copy number variation in immunity genes among the genomes of indigenous Americans..
Dr. Julienne Rutherford (University of Illinois at Chicago). Placental morphology and physiology in relation to fetal growth and brain development in the vervet monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops).
Dr. Brian Villmoare (University College, London). Morphological integration of the primate masticatory apparatus.
Dr. Doug Boyer (Stony Brook University). Evolutionary morphology of primates using digital tooth models.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Dr. Ömer Gökçümen (Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Boston, Mass.). Copy number variation in immunity genes among the genomes of indigenous Americans..
Dr. Julienne Rutherford (University of Illinois at Chicago). Placental morphology and physiology in relation to fetal growth and brain development in the vervet monkey (Chlorocebus aethiops).
Dr. Doug Boyer (Stony Brook University). Evolutionary morphology of primates using digital tooth models.
Dr. Brian Villmoare (University College, London). Morphological integration of the primate masticatory apparatus.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Ellen Quillen (Pennsylvania State University). ‘‘Using Natural Selection to Identify Genes Determining Indigenous American Skin Pigmentation.’’

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Ellen Quillen (Pennsylvania State University). ‘‘Using Natural Selection to Identify Genes Determining Indigenous American Skin Pigmentation.’’

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Hylander (Duke University). Those of us who have had the pleasure and distinction of working with Bill have been infected with his intellectual curiosity and scientific rigor, particularly his willingness to employ novel techniques from other fields of inquiry. Through his role as the interim director of the Duke Primate Center, we owe him a debt of gratitude for helping preserve this unique institution long critical to our understanding of the behavior, ecology, conservation, and evolution of strepsirrhine primates.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Bill Hylander (Duke University). Those of us who have had the pleasure and distinction of working with Bill have been infected with his intellectual curiosity and scientific rigor, particularly his willingness to employ novel techniques from other fields of inquiry. Through his role as the interim director of the Duke Primate Center, we owe him a debt of gratitude for helping preserve this unique institution long critical to our understanding of the behavior, ecology, conservation, and evolution of strepsirrhine primates.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Carrie C. Veilleux (University of Texas Austin). ‘‘Differential Selection for Color Vision in Two Nocturnal Folivores.’’

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Carrie C. Veilleux (University of Texas Austin). ‘‘Differential Selection for Color Vision in Two Nocturnal Folivores.’’

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Phillip Lee Walker (University of California at Santa Barbara). Perhaps best about Phil’s service to the Association was the generosity and commitment of his time and energy to see that each task was completed. He rarely turned down a request to serve his various professional organizations. He brought to all his endeavors his scientific abilities, calm demeanor, heightened sense of diplomacy, and general good humor, characteristics that continually led colleagues to seek him out for important service roles in their organizations.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Phillip Lee Walker (University of California at Santa Barbara). Perhaps best about Phil’s service to the Association was the generosity and commitment of his time and energy to see that each task was completed. He rarely turned down a request to serve his various professional organizations. He brought to all his endeavors his scientific abilities, calm demeanor, heightened sense of diplomacy, and general good humor, characteristics that continually led colleagues to seek him out for important service roles in their organizations.

The Juan Comas Prize

Daniel M. Parker (Pennsylvania State University). ‘‘An Event History Model of Dengue Fever Outbreaks in Eight Different Endemic Regions.’’

The Juan Comas Prize

Daniel M. Parker (Pennsylvania State University). ‘‘An Event History Model of Dengue Fever Outbreaks in Eight Different Endemic Regions.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Kristi L. Lewton (Arizona State University). ‘‘Pelvic Biomechanics and Locomotor Adaptation Within the Order Primates.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Kristi L. Lewton (Arizona State University). ‘‘Pelvic Biomechanics and Locomotor Adaptation Within the Order Primates.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Wendy M. Erb (Stony Brook University). ‘‘Do Loud Calls Reflect Energy Status in Male Simakobu Monkeys (Simias concolor).’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Wendy M. Erb (Stony Brook University). ‘‘Do Loud Calls Reflect Energy Status in Male Simakobu Monkeys (Simias concolor).’’

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Bridgett Alex, Harvard University; Claire Barrett, University of Kent; Mary Blair, Columbia University; Ryan Campbell, Southern Illinois University; Jennifer Danzy-Cramer, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Caitlin Dardenne, University of Utah; Jessica Drew, Florida Atlantic University; Heather Garvin, Johns Hopkins University; Christopher Golias, University of Pennsylvania; Lesley Gregorika, Ohio State University; Emily Hammerl, University at Buffalo-SUNY; Kristi Lewton, Arizona State University; Denise Liberton, Pennsylvania State University; Sara Lynch, University at Buffalo-SUNY; Stephanie Meredith, Arizona State University; Christina Nicolas, University of Iowa; Aidan Ruth, Kent State University; Jennifer Spence, Ohio State University; Natalie Uhl, University of Illinois, Vivek Vasi Venkataraman, Stony Brook University; Anna Vick, University of Florida; Jennifer Wagner, Pennsylvania State University..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Bridgett Alex, Harvard University; Claire Barrett, University of Kent; Mary Blair, Columbia University; Ryan Campbell, Southern Illinois University; Jennifer Danzy-Cramer, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee; Caitlin Dardenne, University of Utah; Jessica Drew, Florida Atlantic University; Heather Garvin, Johns Hopkins University; Christopher Golias, University of Pennsylvania; Lesley Gregorika, Ohio State University; Emily Hammerl, University at Buffalo-SUNY; Kristi Lewton, Arizona State University; Denise Liberton, Pennsylvania State University; Sara Lynch, University at Buffalo-SUNY; Stephanie Meredith, Arizona State University; Christina Nicolas, University of Iowa; Aidan Ruth, Kent State University; Jennifer Spence, Ohio State University; Natalie Uhl, University of Illinois, Vivek Vasi Venkataraman, Stony Brook University; Anna Vick, University of Florida; Jennifer Wagner, Pennsylvania State University..

2009

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Francis Kirera (National Museums of Kenya.). Recovery of new hominin remains from a new 1.5 Ma Site, Ileret, Northern Kenya.
Michelle Buzon (Purdue University). A bioarchaeological investigation of identity development during Napatan state formation.
Michelle Bezanson (Santa Clara College). Bringing the lab into the field: Kinematics during quadrupedal walking in Cebus capucinus.
Melissa Emery Thompson (University of New Mexico). Energetics of lactation in chimpanzees.
Kathryn Muldoon (Dartmouth University). Primate extinction and community dynamics at a new subfossil site: Christmas River, South-central Madagascar.
Denise Su (Pennsylvania State University). Paleontological and geological explorations in the Zhaotong Basin, Yunnan Province, China.

Cobb Professional Development Grants

Denise Su (Pennsylvania State University). Paleontological and geological explorations in the Zhaotong Basin, Yunnan Province, China.
Francis Kirera (National Museums of Kenya.). Recovery of new hominin remains from a new 1.5 Ma Site, Ileret, Northern Kenya.
Melissa Emery Thompson (University of New Mexico). Energetics of lactation in chimpanzees.
Michelle Bezanson (Santa Clara College). Bringing the lab into the field: Kinematics during quadrupedal walking in Cebus capucinus.
Kathryn Muldoon (Dartmouth University). Primate extinction and community dynamics at a new subfossil site: Christmas River, South-central Madagascar.
Michelle Buzon (Purdue University). A bioarchaeological investigation of identity development during Napatan state formation.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Adam Foster (University of Arizona). Muscle force production during bent-knee, bent-hip walking in humans.

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Adam Foster (University of Arizona). Muscle force production during bent-knee, bent-hip walking in humans.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

George J. Armelagos (Emory University). George is a four-field anthropologist who has spent his life building elegant and compelling arguments in research areas that are Darwinian in approach and practical in application. The collective sum of all of his work highlights an original thinker who has dedicated himself to his craft and to his students.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

George J. Armelagos (Emory University). George is a four-field anthropologist who has spent his life building elegant and compelling arguments in research areas that are Darwinian in approach and practical in application. The collective sum of all of his work highlights an original thinker who has dedicated himself to his craft and to his students.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

David Green (George Washington University). Factors contributing to hominoid shoulder morphology: muscle size, ontogeny, and behavior.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

David Green (George Washington University). Factors contributing to hominoid shoulder morphology: muscle size, ontogeny, and behavior.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Curtis Weinker (University of South Florida). Since 1972 at the University of South Florida, where Weinker was a professor in the anthropology department and held a joint appointment with the College of Medicine, he served as the: Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Coordinator of Undergraduate Student Affairs, Associate (Interim) Dean for Graduate Affairs, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, and Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies. Just a few of his many honors there included Outstanding Faculty Member, the USF President’s Distinguished Service Award, and the USF President’s Distinguished Affirmative Action Award. He is currently emeritus professor at South Florida. By the time he retired in 2003, he had published more than 70 articles and a book.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Curtis Weinker (University of South Florida). Since 1972 at the University of South Florida, where Weinker was a professor in the anthropology department and held a joint appointment with the College of Medicine, he served as the: Associate Dean for Academic Programs, Coordinator of Undergraduate Student Affairs, Associate (Interim) Dean for Graduate Affairs, Associate Dean for Academic Affairs, and Associate Dean for Undergraduate Studies. Just a few of his many honors there included Outstanding Faculty Member, the USF President’s Distinguished Service Award, and the USF President’s Distinguished Affirmative Action Award. He is currently emeritus professor at South Florida. By the time he retired in 2003, he had published more than 70 articles and a book.

The Juan Comas Prize

Lynn Copes (Institute of Human Origins, Arizona State University). How and Why Do Humans Grow Thin Skulls? A Test of the Systemic Robusticity Hypothesis.

The Juan Comas Prize

Lynn Copes (Institute of Human Origins, Arizona State University). How and Why Do Humans Grow Thin Skulls? A Test of the Systemic Robusticity Hypothesis.

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Olga Panagiotopoulou (Hull York Medical School, University of York, UK). Testing the adaptive significance of the catarrhine symphysis using Finite Element Analysis (FEA).

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Olga Panagiotopoulou (Hull York Medical School, University of York, UK). Testing the adaptive significance of the catarrhine symphysis using Finite Element Analysis (FEA).

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Amy Lu (Stony Brook University). Natural birth control: seasonal increases in fecalprogestins affect reproductive function in wild female Phayre’s leaf monkeys (Trachypithecus phayrei).

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Amy Lu (Stony Brook University). Natural birth control: seasonal increases in fecalprogestins affect reproductive function in wild female Phayre’s leaf monkeys (Trachypithecus phayrei).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Mark Beary, University of Missouri; Jessica Brinkworth, City University of New York; Ryan Campbell, Southern Illinois University; Stephanie Child, University of Missouri; Lynn Copes, Arizona State University; James Cray, University of Pittsburgh; Kathryn Driscoll, University of Tennessee; Heather Garvin, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine; Lesley Gregoricka, Ohio State University; Nanda Grow, Texas A&M University; Emily Hammerl, University of Buffalo; Heather Hassel, Stony Brook University; Mary Kelaita, University of Michigan; Cassandra Koontz, Vanderbilt University; Britney Kyle, Ohio State University; Sarah Lacy, Washington University in St. Louis; Denise Liberton, Pennsylvania State University; Sara Lynch, University of Buffalo; Tracie McKinney, Ohio State University; Rachel Menegaz, University of Missouri; Katie Miller, Arizona State University; David Pappano, University of Michigan; Eleanna Prevedorou, Arizona State University; Ellen Quillen, Pennsylvania State University; Terrence Ritzman, Arizona State University; Elizabeth Rowe, Temple University; Anna Vick, University of Florida; Leslie Williams, Ohio State University..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Mark Beary, University of Missouri; Jessica Brinkworth, City University of New York; Ryan Campbell, Southern Illinois University; Stephanie Child, University of Missouri; Lynn Copes, Arizona State University; James Cray, University of Pittsburgh; Kathryn Driscoll, University of Tennessee; Heather Garvin, Johns Hopkins School of Medicine; Lesley Gregoricka, Ohio State University; Nanda Grow, Texas A&M University; Emily Hammerl, University of Buffalo; Heather Hassel, Stony Brook University; Mary Kelaita, University of Michigan; Cassandra Koontz, Vanderbilt University; Britney Kyle, Ohio State University; Sarah Lacy, Washington University in St. Louis; Denise Liberton, Pennsylvania State University; Sara Lynch, University of Buffalo; Tracie McKinney, Ohio State University; Rachel Menegaz, University of Missouri; Katie Miller, Arizona State University; David Pappano, University of Michigan; Eleanna Prevedorou, Arizona State University; Ellen Quillen, Pennsylvania State University; Terrence Ritzman, Arizona State University; Elizabeth Rowe, Temple University; Anna Vick, University of Florida; Leslie Williams, Ohio State University..

2008

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Meghan M. Moran (Kent State University). ‘‘Walkers vs. non-walkers: a comparison of femoral neck cortical bone in humans.’’ (Coauthors: C.E. Hilton and B.G. Richmond.)

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Meghan M. Moran (Kent State University). ‘‘Walkers vs. non-walkers: a comparison of femoral neck cortical bone in humans.’’ (Coauthors: C.E. Hilton and B.G. Richmond.)

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Jane E. Buikstra (Arizona State University). Buikstra has made major contributions in paleopathology, forensic anthropology and more generally within biological anthropology and archaeology.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Jane E. Buikstra (Arizona State University). Buikstra has made major contributions in paleopathology, forensic anthropology and more generally within physical anthropology and archaeology.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Nicole Griffin (George Washington University). ‘‘Comparative in vivo forefoot kinematics in extant hominids.’’ (Coauthors: K. D’Aouˆ t, P. Aerts, B.G. Richmond.)

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Nicole Griffin (George Washington University). ‘‘Comparative in vivo forefoot kinematics in extant hominids.’’ (Coauthors: K. D’Aouˆ t, P. Aerts, B.G. Richmond.)

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Clark Spencer Larsen (Ohio State University). In Clark’s long service to the AABA he has served on the Program Committee and on the Editorial Board of the AJBA, as a Local Arrangements meeting co-chair, as AABA Vice President and President, and as Editor of the AJBA. There are few who have given more service to the association.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Clark Spencer Larsen (Ohio State University). In Clark’s long service to the AAPA he has served on the Program Committee and on the Editorial Board of the AJPA, as a Local Arrangements meeting co-chair, as AAPA Vice President and President, and as Editor of the AJPA. There are few who have given more service to the association.

The Juan Comas Prize

Heather Hassel (Stony Brook University). ‘‘How reliable are density estimates in diurnal primates?’’ (Coauthors: C. Borries, E. Larney, M. Umopanjan, and A. Koenig).

The Juan Comas Prize

Heather Hassel (Stony Brook University). ‘‘How reliable are density estimates in diurnal primates?’’ (Coauthors: C. Borries, E. Larney, M. Umopanjan, and A. Koenig).

The Mildred Trotter Prize

R. A. Menegaz (University of Missouri). ‘‘Loaded and spaced out: plasticity and function of the palate in rabbits, with implications for australopith facial form.’’ (Coauthors: S. V. Sublett, S. D. Figueroa, T. J. Hoffman, and M. J. Ravosa.)

The Mildred Trotter Prize

R. A. Menegaz (University of Missouri). ‘‘Loaded and spaced out: plasticity and function of the palate in rabbits, with implications for australopith facial form.’’ (Coauthors: S. V. Sublett, S. D. Figueroa, T. J. Hoffman, and M. J. Ravosa.)

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Joseph Orkin (Washington University). ‘‘Is primate-like grasping needed for fine branch feeding? Terminal branch use in eastern gray squirrels Sciurus carolinlensis.’’ (Coauthor: H. Pontzer).

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Joseph Orkin (Washington University). ‘‘Is primate-like grasping needed for fine branch feeding? Terminal branch use in eastern gray squirrels Sciurus carolinlensis.’’ (Coauthor: H. Pontzer).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Wendy Black, University of Cape Town; Tafline Crawford, Wash. University; Jessica Joganic, Arizona State University; Lisa Pulliam, Western Oregon University; Jill Scott, University of Iowa; Melisa Kiyamu Tsuchiya, University of Albany; Meghan Healy, University of New Mexico; Elisabeth Nicholson, Northwestern University.

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Wendy Black, University of Cape Town; Tafline Crawford, Wash. University; Jessica Joganic, Arizona State University; Lisa Pulliam, Western Oregon University; Jill Scott, University of Iowa; Melisa Kiyamu Tsuchiya, University of Albany; Meghan Healy, University of New Mexico; Elisabeth Nicholson, Northwestern University.

2007

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Valerie Andrushko (University of California, Santa Barbara). ‘‘Strontium isotope evidence for prehistoric migration in the valley of Cuszco, Peru.’’ (Coauthors M.R. Buzon, A Sinometti and R.A. Creaser).

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Valerie Andrushko (University of California, Santa Barbara). ‘‘Strontium isotope evidence for prehistoric migration in the valley of Cuszco, Peru.’’ (Coauthors M.R. Buzon, A Sinometti and R.A. Creaser).

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael Little (Binghamton University). Early in his career, Little began making major contributions to the study of pastoral societies using ecological and evolutionary principles. Little has been a major participant in and has had a major impact on international science programs over the past 40 years, including the International Biological Program (IBP) and the Man and the Biosphere Program (MAB).

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Michael Little (Binghamton University). Early in his career, Little began making major contributions to the study of pastoral societies using ecological and evolutionary principles. Little has been a major participant in and has had a major impact on international science programs over the past 40 years, including the International Biological Program (IBP) and the Man and the Biosphere Program (MAB).

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Erin Leslie (Northwestern University). ‘‘A comparative analysis of internal cranial anatomy in the Hylobatidae.’’

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Erin Leslie (Northwestern University). ‘‘A comparative analysis of internal cranial anatomy in the Hylobatidae.’’

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Martin K. Nickels (Illinois State University). Martin K. (Marty) Nickels is Professor Emeritus of Anthropology at Illinois State University, where he has been recognized for excellence in teaching on numerous occasions. While he has many publications that are ‘‘traditional’’ for a physical anthropologist, much of his writing has been directed at teachers and the injection of human evolution and other physical anthropological subjects into the science curricula of schools.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Martin K. Nickels (Illinois State University). Martin K. (Marty) Nickels is Professor Emeritus of Anthropology at Illinois State University, where he has been recognized for excellence in teaching on numerous occasions. While he has many publications that are ‘‘traditional’’ for a biological anthropologist, much of his writing has been directed at teachers and the injection of human evolution and other biological anthropological subjects into the science curricula of schools.

The Juan Comas Prize

Maria Serrat (Kent State University). ‘‘Effects of rearing temperature on long bone growth in mice: An experimental model for examining Allen’s Rule.’’

The Juan Comas Prize

Maria Serrat (Kent State University). ‘‘Effects of rearing temperature on long bone growth in mice: An experimental model for examining Allen’s Rule.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Christopher Gilbert (Stony Brook University). ‘‘Cranio-mandibular morphology supporting the molecular African papionin clades and the identification of Cercocebus antiquus.’’

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Christopher Gilbert (Stony Brook University). ‘‘Cranio-mandibular morphology supporting the molecular African papionin clades and the identification of Cercocebus antiquus.’’

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Campbell Rolian (Harvard University). ‘‘Walking, running and the evolution of short toes in humans.’’ (Coauthors: D.E. Lieberman, J.W. Scott, and J. Hamill).

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Campbell Rolian (Harvard University). ‘‘Walking, running and the evolution of short toes in humans.’’ (Coauthors: D.E. Lieberman, J.W. Scott, and J. Hamill).

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Robert Omalley, University of Southern California; Susan Landers Roberts, University of Colorado; Amy Farnbach, Arizona State University; Elizabeth DiGangi, University of Tennessee; Rebecca Gray, University of Florida; Kristin Young, University of Kansas..

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Robert Omalley, University of Southern California; Susan Landers Roberts, University of Colorado; Amy Farnbach, Arizona State University; Elizabeth DiGangi, University of Tennessee; Rebecca Gray, University of Florida; Kristin Young, University of Kansas..

2006

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Herman Pontzer (Harvard University). "The evolution of hominin locomotor performance and the emergence of Homo."

The Ales Hrdlicka Prize

Herman Pontzer (Harvard University). "The evolution of hominin locomotor performance and the emergence of Homo."

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

C. Loring Brace (University of Michigan). Brace is a prolific scholar who has authored an enormous number of books, peer-reviewed articles, and other contributions. He is also a favored presenter at professional meetings who frequently salts his talks with limericks written by his alter ego – I.Wright Drivell.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

C. Loring Brace (University of Michigan). Brace is a prolific scholar who has authored an enormous number of books, peer-reviewed articles, and other contributions. He is also a favored presenter at professional meetings who frequently salts his talks with limericks written by his alter ego – I.Wright Drivell.

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Kristin Harper (Emory University). "The origin of syphilis: a phylogenetic approach suggesting NewWorld origin."

The Earnest Albert Hooton Prize

Kristin Harper (Emory University). "The origin of syphilis: a phylogenetic approach suggesting NewWorld origin."

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Fred de Kuyper (AAPA). The AABA recognized Fred de Kuyper's counsel in negotiating a new publishing agreement between the association and John Wiley & Sons, the publisher of AJBA, thereby making a lasting contribution to the health, wellbeing, and future of the AABA association and its journal.

The Gabriel W. Lasker Service Award

Fred de Kuyper (AAPA). The AAPA recognized Fred de Kuyper's counsel in negotiating a new publishing agreement between the association and John Wiley & Sons, the publisher of AJPA, thereby making a lasting contribution to the health, wellbeing, and future of the AAPA association and its journal.

The Juan Comas Prize

Brian Kemp (University of California at Davis). "Timing of the peopling of the Americas: genetic analysis of early Holocene skeletal remains."

The Juan Comas Prize

Brian Kemp (University of California at Davis). "Timing of the peopling of the Americas: genetic analysis of early Holocene skeletal remains."

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Jason Organ (Johns Hopkins University). "To grasp or not to grasp? Structure and function of platyrrhine caudal vertebrae."

The Mildred Trotter Prize

Jason Organ (Johns Hopkins University). "To grasp or not to grasp? Structure and function of platyrrhine caudal vertebrae."

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Jandy Hanna (Duke University). "Locomotor energetics in primates: vertical compared to estimated horizontal costs."

The Sherwood Washburn Prize

Jandy Hanna (Duke University). "Locomotor energetics in primates: vertical compared to estimated horizontal costs."

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Omer Gokcumen, University of Pennsylvania.

William S. Pollitzer Student Travel Award

Omer Gokcumen, University of Pennsylvania.

2005

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Eugene Giles (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign). From his earliest publications, Gene has been at the cutting edge of key developments in, or affecting, biological anthropology. Gene’s breadth and depth in physical anthropology, his eclectic skills and interests, reveal him to be a generalist, one of a kind that we may never see again.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Eugene Giles (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign). From his earliest publications, Gene has been at the cutting edge of key developments in, or affecting, biological anthropology. Gene’s breadth and depth in biological anthropology, his eclectic skills and interests, reveal him to be a generalist, one of a kind that we may never see again.

2004

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert R. Sokal (Stony Brook University). Bob’s vita is exceptionally impressive. He has published over 200 papers and has also co-authored three very influential books: Biometry, Principles of Numerical Taxonomy, and Numerical Taxonomy. Bob’s research has spanned a wide range of topics and organisms. He has written on subjects ranging from the genetics of insecticide resistance to the ecological genetics of houseflies. He is perhaps best known for his many works on numerical taxonomy, a field he co-developed with Peter Sneath.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Robert R. Sokal (Stony Brook University). Bob’s vita is exceptionally impressive. He has published over 200 papers and has also co-authored three very influential books: Biometry, Principles of Numerical Taxonomy, and Numerical Taxonomy. Bob’s research has spanned a wide range of topics and organisms. He has written on subjects ranging from the genetics of insecticide resistance to the ecological genetics of houseflies. He is perhaps best known for his many works on numerical taxonomy, a field he co-developed with Peter Sneath.

2003

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Francis E. (Frank) Johnston (University of Pennslyvania). Turning to just one of his intellectual contributions, Frank developed a focus on biocultural interrelations that formed the basic theoretical orientation for his work and that of many of his students and of his colleagues. Over the next decade, the biocultural approach became one of the most important and well-used approaches in growth and development, demography, genetics, paleopathology, and so many other areas that one can hardly examine our journal without findings articles relating some aspect of biology to some aspect of the social or cultural characteristics of a population.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Francis E. (Frank) Johnston (University of Pennslyvania). Turning to just one of his intellectual contributions, Frank developed a focus on biocultural interrelations that formed the basic theoretical orientation for his work and that of many of his students and of his colleagues. Over the next decade, the biocultural approach became one of the most important and well-used approaches in growth and development, demography, genetics, paleopathology, and so many other areas that one can hardly examine our journal without findings articles relating some aspect of biology to some aspect of the social or cultural characteristics of a population.

2002

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Morris Goodman (Wayne State University). Through his decades of research in molecular anthropology, Morris has played a central role in reordering our view of the topology of primate evolution. In doing so, he has demonstrated the variable rates of molecular evolution among primate lineages, key among which is the trend to a slowing rate of molecular change in the anthropoids, especially the lineages leading to humans and African apes.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Morris Goodman (Wayne State University). Through his decades of research in molecular anthropology, Morris has played a central role in reordering our view of the topology of primate evolution. In doing so, he has demonstrated the variable rates of molecular evolution among primate lineages, key among which is the trend to a slowing rate of molecular change in the anthropoids, especially the lineages leading to humans and African apes.

2001

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Charles Oxnard. Charles Oxnard has placed his unique stamp on just about every aspect of our discipline across the entire second half of the 20th century and all around the world, beginning in England and moving westward through North America to Asia and Australia. His research accomplishments have been almost as global as his residence patterns. A glance at his long bibliography shows an amazingly diverse span of subject matter, including comparative anatomy, growth and development, bone biology, vitamin metabolism, and the patterns and causes of sexual dimorphism. But when we think of his work as a whole, what comes to the forefront is his morphometric work—his lifelong quest for finding ways of taking huge numbers of data or complicated shapes, and crunching them into simpler functions that reveal a small number of underlying patterns reflecting diet, or locomotor behavior, or phylogeny. And most of us think immediately of all the books and papers in which Charles has applied these approaches to the study of primate and human evolution.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Charles Oxnard. Charles Oxnard has placed his unique stamp on just about every aspect of our discipline across the entire second half of the 20th century and all around the world, beginning in England and moving westward through North America to Asia and Australia. His research accomplishments have been almost as global as his residence patterns. A glance at his long bibliography shows an amazingly diverse span of subject matter, including comparative anatomy, growth and development, bone biology, vitamin metabolism, and the patterns and causes of sexual dimorphism. But when we think of his work as a whole, what comes to the forefront is his morphometric work—his lifelong quest for finding ways of taking huge numbers of data or complicated shapes, and crunching them into simpler functions that reveal a small number of underlying patterns reflecting diet, or locomotor behavior, or phylogeny. And most of us think immediately of all the books and papers in which Charles has applied these approaches to the study of primate and human evolution.

2000

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Elwyn Simons. Elwyn Simons began his career as a general vertebrate paleontologist, with a doctoral thesis on the Paleocene pantodonts. But he rapidly shifted the focus of his interest specifically into the primates, with a second thesis, under the distinguished direction of Wilfrid Le Gros Clark, on the Eocene primates of Europe. Since those days in the late 1950s he has gone on to become the most productive field paleoprimatologist of his generation, obtaining extraordinary fossil-finding achievements in Egypt, India, and Madagascar and other places. Through both discovery and analysis, no single individual has done more than Elwyn has to enlarge directly our knowledge of the primate evolutionary past; and his indirect contributions in this area, through the training and encouragement of others, have been equally vast.

The Charles R. Darwin Lifetime Achievement Award

Elwyn Simons. Elwyn Simons began his career as a general vertebrate paleontologist, with a doctoral thesis on the Paleocene pantodonts. But he rapidly shifted the focus of his interest specifically into the primates, with a second thesis, under the distinguished direction of Wilfrid Le Gros Clark, on the Eocene primates of Europe. Since those days in the late 1950s he has gone on to become the most productive field paleoprimatologist of his generation, obtaining extraordinary fossil-finding achievements in Egypt, India, and Madagascar and other places. Through both discovery and analysis, no single individual has done more than Elwyn has to enlarge directly our knowledge of the primate evolutionary past; and his indirect contributions in this area, through the training and encouragement of others, have been equally vast.

Copyright © 2021 American Association of Biological Anthropologists.
Site programming and administration: Ed Hagen, Department of Anthropology, Washington State University